HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : la lente

La Palabra del Día : la lente

12
votes

la lente-lens; eye glasses (pl.f)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Tengo que usar mis lentes todo el tiempo

I have to wear my glasses all the time

alt text

16236 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Adorable:) - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
solo añadir que en España se dice gafas, no usamos lentes, pero frase correcta:) - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
En México se dice "gafas" también. - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
should be LA lente - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
There's a mistake on the title. it sould be "los lentes" if talking about eye glasses, or "la lente" as heidi pointed out if talking about contact lenses or the llenses used in photography :) - Benz, JUL 19, 2010

20 Answers

7
votes

Creo que los lentes pueden ser muy atractivos.

I think that glasses can be very attractive.

updated SEP 18, 2011
posted by Jsanthara
I know I would use 'think' in English, but it seemed a little off to use 'pensar' for the Spanish. Was I wrong to use 'creer' here? - Jsanthara, JUL 19, 2010
Está perfecto. - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

I'm never separated from my sunglasses.

Nunca me separo de mis gafas de sol.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Hola, Beach Bunny. You should say "I am never ...." - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
I would say: "I am never without my sunglasses" or "I am never separated from my sunglasses" - --Jen--, JUL 19, 2010
lentes? - Don-Linton, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Tengo que usar los lentes todo el tiempo para parecer inteligente.

I have to wear my glasses all the time to look intelligent.

Eyeglasses Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Nice lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
wearing? llevar :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias, Maria-Claire - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
Hey Brynleigh I did not give you permission to post my picture... - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
jajajajajaja, Are you twins then? - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
Nice one..... - Vaanz, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias, Vaanz - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
The word "lente" is female,should say "la/s lente/s" - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
According to my dictionary, ''lentes'' is *masculine* plural and ''lente'' is *feminine* singular. Strange, huh? - Pajaro44, JUL 19, 2010
I am tossing a coin,lol - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
usar los lentes... it's plural -- - Benz, JUL 19, 2010
Thanks Benz, it is ambiguous. is it not? - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
I am back to my earlier version.jaja - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
It is correct now. - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Mi madre puede leer sin lentes a las 96.

My mother can read without glasses at 96 . rolleyes cool smile

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Does she have contact lenses?:) - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
is that true? awesome! Hey just wondering if you need the puede leer aswell as the para leer in the one sentence? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
She would not know what they were ,and definately would not wear them any way. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
Thank you MC , I always did guild the lilly! - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
That great Ray.... I'm wearing glasses from 6 yrs :( - Vaanz, JUL 19, 2010
a los..es esto verdad?????????? - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

I wear glasses for driving because I cannot see distances.

Llevo las lentes para conducir porque no puedo ver en la lejanía.

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Genial. - Goyo, JUL 19, 2010
mejor: a distancia - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
I voted cause it has been sooooo long since I saw Mr. McGoo, haha - margaretbl, JUL 19, 2010
Uso lentes para conducir... sounds better Marianne. Besides it's masc and plural... los lentes :) - Benz, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Si las personas ciegas usan lentes de sol…¿Por qué las personas sordas no usan orejeras?


If blind people wear sunglasses…why don’t deaf people wear earmuffs?

  

(Sólo una observación…ser ciego o sordo es horrible)

(Just an observation…being blind or deaf is horrible)

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Pero...¿ dónde está la palabra "lente"? - Goyo, JUL 19, 2010
¡Gracias Goyo! - Rolest, JUL 19, 2010
usan, no usan - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
¡Gracias Heidita tambien! - Rolest, JUL 19, 2010
¿por qué las personas sordas no usan orejeras? Just one "no" :) - Benz, JUL 19, 2010
Hola Benz Gracias. Pero como? No entiendo. - Rolest, JUL 19, 2010
¿Por qué las personas sordas no usan orejeras? o ¿No deberían los sordos usar orejeras? :) - Benz, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias Benz. Ahora, lo entiendo. - Rolest, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

En español de México, "sunglasses" son lentes de sol.

In Mexican Spanish, sunglasses are "lentes de sol."

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 008f2974
that is good to know!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
Also "lentes obscuros" or "lentes para el sol". - Mokay, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

El ultimo en los lentes y las monturas de hombres.

The latest in men's lenses and frames.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by wansell
posted by wansell
Tienes que usar la palabra del día -- Lente. ;-) - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
Thank you Marianne. - wansell, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Dutch Proverb

¿De qué sirven las velas y los lentes, si la lechuza no quiere ver ".

What good serve candle and glasses, if the owl does not want to see."

Meaning: "No point trying to convince or help someone to do something if he doesn't want to do it.

owl

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Nice one!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
Are you sure this is a Dutch proverb? I've never heard of it... - chicasabrosa, JUL 19, 2010
nice>:) - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
Well I only know from what Google told me lol - and you know what they say? Never believe everything you read - a good caveat especially for Google I'm sure :) It's a good one tho' - why not claim it lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

These are

las lentes de contacto or las lentes

alt text

la lente ocular

alt text

la lente de la cámara

alt text

.


And these are

los lentes o los anteojos o las gafas (de ver o de sol)

alt text alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Thanks for this explanation Benz. - Krama, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias, gracias, gracias. - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

El dilema :

La esposa, "No encuentro mis lentes ". El esposo, "Bien, mirate alrededor". La esposa, "Pero, no puedo ver nada sin mis lentes".

The dilemma:

The wife, 'I can't find my glasses. " The husband, ''Well, look around." The wife, ''But I can't see anything without my glasses. "

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by sanlee
:) That's a funny one, Sanlee! - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
A daily occurrence for me until I invested in a pair of finding my glasses glasses... - mellishc, JUL 19, 2010
"mira a tu alrededor" :) - Benz, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

No puedo leer sin mis lentes

I cannot read without my eye glasses

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
3
votes

La mayoría de las personas que usan lentes de contacto se han cansado de tener que usar anteojos.

Most people who wear contact lenses are tired of having to wear glasses.

ct

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

Lentes de sol por Maná

Y míralo, no no soporto a tu hermano, Con lentes de sol nos está vigilando, Que no te este yo besando, *Lentes de sol, tu hermano trae, Y nos vigila con la discreción, Lentes de sol tu hermano trae, Y nos vigila desde un sillón, Lentes de sol tu hermano trae, Y nos vigila con la discreción, Con lentes de sol tu hermano va, Y nos vigila tanto, Y nos vigila!

And look at him ! I can't stand your brother with sunglasses he his watching us! so that I am not kissing you, He brings sun glasses! He watches us sitting on the sofa, Sunglasses he brings, and watches us slyly, Your brother, with sunglasses, and he watches us, watches us too much!

                   Maná

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Se puede usar un lente de aumento para iniciar un fuego.

One can use a magnifying glass to start a fire.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS