HomeQ&AAdonde vas VS Adonde vayas

Adonde vas VS Adonde vayas

2
votes

Is this just "where are you going" VS "where do you go" or is there some more specific meaning between the two that I am not able to see.

6068 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Because of the subjunctive mood couldn't "a dónde vayas" have an indefinite meaning as in "where are thinking of going", whereas "a dónde vas" is clear, "where are you going".

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
2
votes

I think - ¿A dónde vayas?

  • can also be 'wherever you go?'

Por ejemplo: En Ecuador siempre encontrarás gente amable.

Wherever you go? (¿A dónde vayas?)

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Exactly. - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
Would it not be: whereever you 'may' go ? As a result of the subjunctive mood which usually is tranlslated that you may... - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
@Feliz: I'm not sure if you'd always need the "may": "Take this wherever you go"? Then again, I think maybe you won't find "a donde vayas" all by itself. More common may be: "A donde sea que vayas" - "Wherever you may go" - Gekkosan, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

I found lots of song references when I put in "a donde vayas."

Here's one.........

Este camino no tiene final,

llvame adonde vayas.

Cuando florezca la madrugada

quiero besar tu espalda;

en tu camino me quiero quedar,

llvame adonde vayas.

Adonde vayas,

donde te quedes,

ah quiero estar

Adonde vayas,

donde la suerte,

nos quiera llevar.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS