HomeQ&AO M G He's done it!

O M G He's done it!

2
votes

Would this be "Por suerte de Diós lo hizo"? Gracias.

1302 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

3
votes

Well I agree, but you know Iza, that I really want to push the envelope into new territory, lo ha hecho is certainly better than lo hizo (I'm dumb lol) but What do you think about "Por suerte Diós" or "Por suerte de Diós" VS Diós mio? Dios mio is too
played out for me. If you know what i mean. wink Brother

It's funny you say that....I feel the same way about the expression "OMG." I agree with Silvia that "Por suerte de Diós" seems a bit different than "OMG," and I can't say that I have ever heard it used by anyone as an interjection before. Don't take my word on it though, you would probably be better served waiting on a native to chime in regarding the actual usage.

In the meantime, here are a few similar interjections that I am familiar with that you might want to consider:

?cáspita
?caramba
?válgame Dios
?cielo santo
?Dios Santo ( or Santísimo)
?Dios mío mi lindo

updated JUL 23, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I agree absolutely. I see no sense in "pushing" OMG into something it does not mean. There is a literal meaning that works perfectly well, so why make something up? "Oh My God" means "Oh Dios Mío". Pure and simple. Nothing to add. - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
indeed, thanks gekko and izan:) - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
And it would be okay with some of us (okay, me) if OMG wasn't part of the daily explicatives. - LateToDinner, JUL 23, 2010
3
votes

Maybe ??? ¡Diós mío! lo ha hecho

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Well I agree, but you know Iza, that I really want to push the envelope into new territory, lo ha hecho is certainly better than lo hizo (I'm dumb lol) but What do you think about "Por suerte Diós" or "Por suerte de Diós" VS Diós mio? Dios mio is too - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
played out for me. If you know what i mean. ;) Brother. - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
Also how did you get those arrows? I'm an arrows kind of guy but - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
< _ _ _ _ but with - - - - - deletes the entire post if you haven't noticed. Very uncool. Very uncool. - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
"Por suerte de Dios" = By the grace of God or something equivalent, differs a bit. - Silvia, JUL 18, 2010
Alt + 16: ► | Alt + 17: ◄ | Alt + 22: ▬ | Alt + 22 then Alt + 16: ▬► | Alt + 26: → | Alt + 27: ← | - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
Surely por la gracia de Dios means by the grace of God? Not suerte =luck not same thing - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS