HomeQ&A"which mystery novels did you read?"

"which mystery novels did you read?"

1
vote

i`m asking a friend what mystery novels he read while on vacation

1738 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by dewalsh

7 Answers

5
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. We are happy to help you with your question, but because this is a learning site and not a translation service, we ask that you post your attempt. Then we will be happy to give suggestions or corrections to improve it. You can use the dictionary at the top of the page to look up words you don't know, or, if you're really lost, go to the homepage and put your phrase into one of the automatic translators and just improve that however you can. Then you can just edit this question to include your attempt and we'll go form there.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by MacFadden
3
votes

The curious incident of the dog in the nighttime. You should read it right now!

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes, that's a great book! - lagartijaverde, JUL 19, 2010
I think that they are asking for a translation of the question; not an answer to it. - 0074b507, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

Me gusta 'Agatha Christe' novelas

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

"La Sombra de Poe," por Matthew Pearl

Una novela detectivesco, que se trata con la muerte de Poeta americano Edgar Allen Poe, y su detective ficticioso Dupin! Muy divertido!

The Shadow of Poe

A detective novel dealing with the death of American Poet Edgar Allen Poe, and his fictitious detective character Dupin. Very enjoyable.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

La sombra del viento, y El juego del ángel por Carlos Ruiz Zafón

Leerlos en orden, El juego del ángel es la secuela de La sombra del viento

They are also in translation as "The Shadow of the Wind" and "The Angel's Game"

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Dan Brown, Agatha Christie, Sandra Brown novels. Nothing else.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by memothehun
0
votes

"Whispering Palms" by R.S.Charles. I preferred the book to my holiday!

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Stretton
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS