HomeQ&ADifference between "me acuesto" and "me duermo?"

Difference between "me acuesto" and "me duermo?"

3
votes

What is the difference? Are they the same thing? Thank you.

21952 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Jeffaz1622

2 Answers

5
votes

Hello. Acostarse means to go to bed or to lie down. Dormirse means to sleep. For future reference, you may get faster answers by just looking them up in the dictionary at the top of the page. It's more than adequate for such purposes. Your questions are always welcome, though.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

dormirse can also mean "fall asleep".

I fall asleep around 11:00 p.m.

Me duermo alrededor de las once. (de la noche)

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Yes, good point Gfreed - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS