HomeQ&ACon flores Tu pintas

Con flores Tu pintas

10
votes

Does anybody like Aztec Poetry?

Con flores Tu pintas
O Dador de la Vida
Con canciones das color
con canciones somras
los quienes vivimos en la tierra
Despues tu vas a destruir aguilas y tigres
solamente vivimos en tu pintura
aqui, en la tierra

Con tinat negra, Tu vas a borrar
todo lo que fue amistad,
hermanidad, nobleza

Para dar sombra
a los quienes vivemos en la tierra
Solamente vivemos en tu libro the pinturas
aqui en la tierra

With flowers You paint,
O Giver of Life!
With songs You give color,
with songs You shade
those who will live on the earth.
Later You will destroy eagles and tigers:
we live only in Your painting
here, on the earth.

With black ink You will blot out
all that was friendship,
brotherhood, nobility.

You give shading
to those who will live on the earth.
We live only in Your book of paintings,
here on the earth

4192 views
updated JUL 31, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by MariaAlaniz
Beautiful poem MariaAlaniz....Edited the formatting for you :) - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
Yes, that's very good. - margaretbl, JUL 18, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

Does anybody like Aztec Poetry?

Con flores Tú pintas
O Dador de la Vida
Con canciones das color
con canciones sombras
los quienes vivimos en la tierra
Despues tú vas a destruir aguilas y tigres
solamente vivimos en tu pintura
aquí, en la tierra

Con tinta negra, Tú vas a borrar
todo lo que fue amistad,
hermanidad, nobleza

Para dar sombra
a los quienes vivimos en la tierra
Solamente vivimos en tu libro de pinturas
aquí en la tierra

With flowers You paint,
O Giver of Life!
With songs You give color,
with songs You shade
those who will live on the earth.
Later You will destroy eagles and tigers:
we live only in Your painting
here, on the earth.

With black ink You will blot out
all that was friendship,
brotherhood, nobility.

You give shading
to those who will live on the earth.
We live only in Your book of paintings,
here on the earth

updated JUL 31, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by MariaAlaniz
Beautiful, thank you. - margaretbl, JUL 18, 2010
"the" pinturas ►►► "las" pinturas - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
I fixed the errors for you. They are in bold, so you can see where I made the changes. - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010
5
votes

Yes I noticed the delicacy of Margaret and appreciate it My apology for making those two stupid errors

This is a song lyric written in the fourteen-hundreds in nahuatl

many people in this part of mexico speak nahautl that is almost identical to the nahuatl spoken before the spanish came

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by MariaAlaniz
5
votes

Hola Maria, very nice, I have never had a chance to read Aztec poetry and I find it quite beautiful. There are some words that I am not understanding/guessing at. So 'somras' comes from somera? That's quite lovely. Then 'tinat'? Thank you for posting. Is it copied from somewhere or did you write it yourself?

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Margaret is *very* politely pointing out some spelling errors. The accent marks are also missing, and they ought to be fixed, I think the poem is worth the effort! :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010
Oh my, honestly I was not - I was thinking it was an archaic usage or something, yikes should i be embarassed? - margaretbl, JUL 18, 2010
ha ha ha please do not be embarrased amiga; thank you for your help and good wishes! - MariaAlaniz, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Xopan cuicatl

Amoxcalco,

pehua cuica,

yeyecohua,

quimoyahua xochitl,

on ahuia cuicatl.

*

Canto de primavera

En la casa de las pinturas,

comienza a cantar,

ensaya el canto,

derrama flores,

alegra el canto.

*

This is the opening verse;

this must be song lyrics.

updated JUL 31, 2010
edited by MariaAlaniz
posted by MariaAlaniz
It is very interesting and beautiful in its poetic style the word cuicat reminded me of the word 'tancat' which I have seen in Catalunya region of Spain on the shop doors and is Catalan for 'closed' - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
I wonder if any of the early settlers there were Mexican ? lol - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
urgh... I wouldn't put it past some of the users we occasionally get to actually believe something like that... :-p - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

I am really enjoying this poetic form, it is very picturesque. You must be doing a great job translating since it is so difficult to translate poetry and make it conform to the idea and still sound poetic. I am looking forward to more when you can! Thanks so much for this.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

"cuicatl" in nahuatl means "song"

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
3
votes

This poem in Nahuatl and Spanish is handwritten in an old notebook. I intend to ask my friends of San Juan Tlamacazapa, who speak Idioma if the spanish translation is right. Idioma is the word the people use when referring to native language. Also, the people from the upper Balsas river, the Xalitlas, speak Nahuatl. They come to this part of Mexico to sell their bark paintings in the fairs.

Maybe they will be able to understand, explaining how to improve the Spanish version of these song lyrics, for the purpose of setting them to some Aztec music.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by MariaAlaniz
María, since this is a learning site, proper punctuation and capitalization are required. I will fix it for you this time, but in future posts we ask that pay attention to your composition. Thanks - and thanks for sharing this information! - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Aqui esta el segundo verso de este cancion azteca del siglo 16.

Icahuaca cuicatl,

oyohualli cuatlihuitlz,

zan quinanquiliya

toxochayacach.

Quimoyahua xochitl

on ahuia cuicatl.

Resuena el canto,

los cascabeles se hacen oír,

a ellos responden

nuestras sonajas floridas.

Derrama flores,

alegra el canto.

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by MariaAlaniz
2
votes

Muchas gracias por sus correciones amigos. Son muy agredecidos porque mi meta es poder escribir ingles y español a la perfeccion. Es que muchas veces caigo en el chat, qye desgraciadamente a infectado a nuestra generacion. Gracias para tener paciencia conmigo.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by MariaAlaniz
¿Te importaria compartir con nosotros cuá es tu idioma natal? Tal vez sabiendo eso te podamos ayudar mejor. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 22, 2010
español - soy guerrerense - MariaAlaniz, JUL 23, 2010
Porque en tu perfil colocaste "Español: Avanzado"; en vez de fluido, lo que puede dar a entender que tu idioma nativo es otro, y que estás estudiando tanto el español como el inglés. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 26, 2010
1
vote

Hola friends. Thank you. I also much enjoy this poetry which I first disovered in an old notebook. I have found other nahuatl poems on the internet These poems are from the time before the Spanish conquered Mexico.

Con flores Tu pintas

O Dador de la Vida

Con canciones das color

con canciones sombras

los quienes vivimos en la tierra

Despues tu vas a destruir aguilas y tigres

solamente vivimos en tu pintura

aqui, en la tierra

Con tinat negra, Tu vas a borrar

todo lo que fue amistad,

hermanidad, nobleza

The writer says :Giver of Life you paint with flowers

with songs you give shadow, with songs you shadow

those of us who live on earth.

Later you will destroy eagles and tigres

we only live in your painting

here on the earth

With black ink you are going to erase

all that was friendship,

brotherhood, nobility.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by MariaAlaniz
1
vote

This one is also lovely, isn't it amazing how the words are chosen so carefully and almost starkly yet paint such an amazingly vivid picture. I love it, I guess this type of poetry will last forever. Thanks for posting, hopefully you will find more Maria!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

One day I may have enough Spanish to comprehend the beauty; but for now I know there is a depth to the words and a depth to the meaning!

I am trying very hard with friendships and if these where "blotted out with black ink"; it would be sad indeed. Real lasting friendships take a huge amount of time, effort, patience, forgiveness, etc.; and to see them erased, blotted out, gone, destroyed; would be terrible indeed.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by bandit51jd
1
vote

here is another aztec poem published on the internet

Ensnared Deer

tlamazcaqui

Chicome-Xochitl

teotalhua

ye iuhqui

otititlanihuac

yohualli

can in

Chicome-Xochitl

can ca?

ca opatoloc

ho ho!

tlamaloc

ye iuhqui



spirit

Seven Flower

desert dweller

it's all over with

you're a goner

in the night

where is

Seven Flower

where is he?

and his luck?

ha ha!

he was taken

it's all over with

I am only able to translate from the English since i do not know very much nahuatl. I look forward to the opportunity to inquire of one of the local native nahuatl speaker. Many nahuatl speakers live in this area, but that does not mean I meet one every day.

spirit

Siete Flor

quien vive en el desierto

ya se acabó

has perdido

en la noche

¿donde esta Siete Flor?

¿donde esta?

¿y su suerte?

ja ja

¡estas tomado!

ya se acabo

updated JUL 26, 2010
edited by MariaAlaniz
posted by MariaAlaniz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS