HomeQ&Acomo se dice, rather than?

como se dice, rather than?

2
votes

rather than?

1805 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by mortonsalt
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUL 18, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Alternatively, you could say en vez de.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by MacFadden
3
votes

"en lugar de"

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Como se dice, rather than?

= más qué o más bien qué

you could also use a similiar expression: instead of

= en lugar de

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Here are a few sources which confirm some of what as already been posited by others and also adds a few additional suggestions


The University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary 5th ed.

Rather than ? en vez de

Random House Spanish-English Dictionary

Rather than ? antes que, en vez de

Wordsworth Spanish Dictionary

Rather than (instead of) ? en vez de
Rather than (more than) ? más que

Spanish Dictionary of Words, Phrases and Expressions

Rather than ? Más bien que, antes que Let's go there rather than hurt her feelings Vamos allá antes que se ofenda.


updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Please delete .

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS