HomeQ&AHow would you translate Grooming/Hygiene/ Toileting/Bathing

How would you translate Grooming/Hygiene/ Toileting/Bathing

0
votes

Activities of daily living: Grooming, Hyhiene, Toileting, Bathing

4414 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by clamor1

3 Answers

2
votes

Hello, Clamor, welcome to the Forum.

We have a pretty good Spanish- English dictionary / translation tool which you may access freely where it says "Translate" and "Dictionary" at the top of the page.

Please post a question if you find that the dictionary does not provide you with a satisfactory answer.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

I wouldn't translate 'toileting' at all. It isn't a word in English and I doubt its Spanish equivalent would be very worthy either. wink

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by MacFadden
Do you know I did not know that - as a mother I often heard that referring to little ones, maybe it will become a word in the future (in English). The things I learn on here. - margaretbl, JUL 18, 2010
Haha. Dear me. Are children 'toileting' these days? I suppose such inventions are to be expected in a non-dead language. And making up words is better than forgetting or not learning them at all. - MacFadden, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Try this flashcard set, Clamor.link text And why not start your Spanish Lessons right here at Lesson one

link text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS