HomeQ&A"Restresando"?

"Restresando"?

4
votes

I just finished a conversation on the phone with my friend from Panamá. I told him that speaking to him is bringing back my knowledge of Spanish. He said "Yes, you are just refreshing now," and then taught me:

Restresando la memoria.

I am guessing it means restoring the memory. I searched for this here, on Google, etc. but I am not coming up with anything for "restresando." Can anyone help me with this?

1549 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by mapletw
posted by mapletw

3 Answers

3
votes

Your friend said: "Refrescando la memoria" - refreshing your memory.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Quite likely! I will ask when I next speak to him. This makes the most sense, and perhaps the connection between here and there wasn't so clear. Thanks so much for your help! - mapletw, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Looking in the dictionary the verb was probably: restaurar

Similar to recouping your memory.

restore

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
While that word starts right, the past participle is restaurando, which does sound noticeably dissimilar to "restresando" - ebrophy, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Is it possible that they said "Regresando"?

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by ebrophy
Good suggestion! He had me pronounce it at least five times, and it was restresando, but maybe I misheard? - mapletw, JUL 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS