HomeQ&A"jazminero"

"jazminero"

1
vote

Encontré esta palabra en un libro. Entiendo que se origina de la palabra "jasmín", pero qué significa? Algo relacionado con flores, gente o insectos?

Context is: a child playing and observing all what is "a ras del suelo".

2431 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by swing

2 Answers

1
vote

a ras del suelo ------> at the level of the ground (ground zero)

It means that the child is very tiny to observe the huge sky or universe.

Lo que quiere decir es que el hijo es tan pequeñito para observar el universo enorme.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
thanks, I was asking only about "jazminero" ;) - swing, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

jazminero ---> jasmine

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS