HomeQ&AHe has my heart and doesn't even know it?

He has my heart and doesn't even know it?

2
votes

A guy has my heart but he doesn't know he does?

3584 views
updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by countrygirl3308

7 Answers

3
votes

Martin is very advanced at Spanish and he is also in Mexico. I hear guey about 500 times a day, but never buey and never to mean boy. I am sure Martin must have heard it to mean boy whereever he is, that is why I asked, I doubt if he is using it to mean guey. Everyone knows guey, everyone hears it all day around here. Eh guey (hey dude), Ya guey (stop man), esperate guey (hold up man!) etc.... It is never used to refer to a lover. Therefore what Martin, a very advanced user that lives in Mexico, has said seems to me to be something different than the typical guey/buey. I would love to hear from him about it. wink

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

yes, buey is semi-derogatory as indicated

and no the girl would NOT say buey in a situation

where she would be referring to an admirer.

Guys call each other gueyes all the time

It is rare for this word to be used by women

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by MariaAlaniz
posted by MariaAlaniz
I hear women say the word.... 0_o - NikkiLR, JUL 18, 2010
Yes it is true in the youngest girls but is not very polite - MariaAlaniz, JUL 24, 2010
1
vote

He has my heart and doesn't even know it?

= tiene mi corazón y ni siquiera lo sabe

o ....un chico tiene mi corazón y ni siquiera lo sabe

He has my heart but doesn't even know it?

= tiene mi corazón pero ni siquiera lo sabe

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

@ Jeezle

Buey / Güey (written Both Ways) - Slang Pronunciation: Pronounce like “way” of “My Way”

Literal Meaning: ox

Meaning: Dude!

Examples: Cállate, güey! (Shut up, Dude!)

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
güey is a pretty nasty word, that is seldom used by girls. Somehow I don't think that buey is the same as guey here. - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
most urban dictionaries seem to show it in both a negative way or as a familar term of endearment - may'be it's more regional as to how someone takes it? http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=guey - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
My Spanish teacher says it means "f - ing whatever" the same way you call your friend "b .....". and don't mean it seriously. I have a lot of Mexican friends and I speak it with them all day, so I know the girls don't use it, at least around here. - jeezzle, JUL 18, 2010
oh that is nasty - but if it's pronounced the same way how would you know? I'm sure Martin would never have used it above it if could be taken that way. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Hey Martin is buey like Mexican spanish for boy or something? I always just thought it was ox, didn't know there was more to it.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Güey, and yes, it is Mexican. - NikkiLR, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

un buey tiene mu corazon y nisiquira lo sabe

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
ni siquiera? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

guey and buey means the same but the correct word is buey. guey is slang pronunciation.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by aLICIA562
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS