HomeQ&A"To wish" Translation help please!

"To wish" Translation help please!

1
vote

We wish you could come. I wish to eat cake.

I'm not sure which verb is best for these uses. Thank you!

3096 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Sara-Beth

3 Answers

1
vote

Ojala as well. If you're not familiar with the subjunctive, after saying desear, querer, or ojala, you need to use it. It's a personal want so you hafta use it, evil as it is =)

Ojala que pudieras venir-I wish you could come (can you construct ojala as ojalamos? hmmm)

Lamentamos que no pudieran venir-We regret that you couldn't come

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Ashlita
ojalamos This is not correct. - viajero, JUL 18, 2010
Don't forget the accent in ojalá - KevinB, JUL 18, 2010
Is hafta a real word or slang? - Silvia, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

Espero que vengas!

I wish you will come (I hope you will come).

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Deseo...desear....wish... Deseo que hable. I wish you speak.

Quiero, querer to want …quiero que hable…I want you to speak.

Quiero pastel ..I want cake....Quiero comer pastel.... I want to eat cake.

Deseo que vengas...... Deseo que vengas ... I wish you’ll come.

Deseo que pudieras venir. I wish you could come .

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS