HomeQ&AI am watching Spanish shows

I am watching Spanish shows

1
vote

ok im not spanish at all and i watch spanish shows and stuff and listen to spanish music and im learning spanish on this website when do you thick i will be able to now all spanish words

1069 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by channe24
Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

You are on the right track by watching TV and studying. It takes a few years of constant exposure to a language to become proficient and almost all of that comes from your desire to learn the language and how much time you put into learning it.

When do you thiink I will be able to know all Spanish words?

You will probably never know all Spanish words, just as you probably will never know all English words. But after a few years of studying vocabulary, reading the newspapers, watching TV, and talking to natives you can possess quite a large vocabulary.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Welcome to the forum,

I agree with Marianne. It might be a good idea to focus on smaller goals rather than worrying about knowing all words. I speak English, but do not know every single English word.

Just take your time and enjoy the process. smile

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS