HomeQ&AHace siete años somos/eramos corresponsales.

Hace siete años somos/eramos corresponsales.

2
votes

What does this phrase translate to in English? And what form of 'to be' should be used (estar or ser)? Thanks smile x

3585 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by xxchloexx

5 Answers

1
vote

If she is saying somos then the sentence probably meant to say "we have been correspondents for 7 years." (and still are); and not 7 years ago.

Desde hace siete años que somos.....

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 0074b507
perfect - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Hace siete años somos corresponsales. = We have been reporters for seven years.

Hace siete años eramos corresponsales. = Seven years ago, we were reporters.

Just like in English, the meaning is completely different-

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Can "fuimos" be used here too? - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Somos is the present tense of 'ser' so that doesn't fit because you can't say - seven years ago we are .

Hi Marie, no, the sentece is perfectly correct.

Hace dos años que estoy en el foro: I have been on the site for 2 years.

In Spanish we use present simple if we mean to say we are still there and NOT present perfect.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Thanks smile It is from this video at 3:10. She is reading out a letter and says somos, then eramos.

http://www.teachers.tv/videos/extra-spanish-episode-1-the-arrival-of-sam-spanish-1

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by xxchloexx
sorry i tried to look at the link but because I'm not in the UK I was unable to :( - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

Seven years ago we were correspondents. smile

Hace siete años fuimos/éramos corresponsales.

Somos is the present tense of 'ser' so that doesn't fit because you can't say - seven years ago we are ...

you would need the preterite or imperfect past of 'ser' fuimos or éramos. Depending on your context.

fuimos: we were

éramos: we used to be

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
corresponal, reporter!! this answer is not correct marie - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS