HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(38)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(38)¡Ya resuelto!

10
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 38 - resuelto de Izanoni!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is.


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed, I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


alt text

2605 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
annie, you were not there last night! such a shame...we had such a laugh! And that freakin system still tells me you did not accpet me...geeeeeeeeez - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Hello Heidita - I had my grandsons at my place this weekend - hard to do anything much - perhaps next time if there's a "possie" available? Could I "accept" you now perhaps? - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
This one is too tough for me! - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
Hola Marianne - si, este vez, mi OM es peliagudo :( - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
yes, please ,accept me , lets see how it works, silly system grrrrr - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010

12 Answers

2
votes

¿podría ser un cortacésped?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Oooo, Ira, I'll bet you got it. That last clue does look like a mower blade. - Yeser007, JUL 18, 2010
Bien hecho Ianoni1 - mi OM es un cortacésped - explicaré muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
It's actually what we call here a "push mower" :o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

Is it a scaffold = andamio?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Rikko
Hola Rikko - no, mi OM no es un andamio - pero gracias ya me aprendido una nueva palabra :o. (Mi OM tiene "aproximadamente" un metro. - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
me he aprendido - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

The winder on your hills hoist.The part which stos it from slipping down


alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by ray76
Un gran respuesta Ray - pero no, mi OM no tiene nada con "Hills hoists" . (I'm laughing and wondering if the rest of the world knows what a "Hills Hoist" is?) - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
Shall I post a picture? - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
Well I'm going to call it a day for now....see you all in about ten hours:o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
pues no, no se lo que es un hill¡s hoist. *no tiene nada que ver con... - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Your "hill hoist" seems to be what we call a clothes line. Why you call it a hill hoist is something I would sure like to hear. - Yeser007, JUL 18, 2010
Yesero - I have posted a link about "Hills Hoists" further down :o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
Rotary airer or clothes line in UK. - fontanero, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Looks similar to a "wingnut" or "butterfly nut" fixing. Not sure what other terms are used for them around the world. Could be used on almost anything that has a temporary fixing or adjustment.

Could be a tripod for a worklight, or a lawnmower handle.

Un trípode para luz de trabajos, o el mango de cortadora.

Spanish needs correcting as always.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Hola fontanero - gran respuesta - y ciertamente mi OM tiene un tipo de "tuerca mariposa" para el ajuste y tambien su respuesta es va por el buen camino:o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

Part of the connection for the garden watering system.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by ray76
Hola Ray - tristemente su respuesta no es correcta :( Pero - aparte de este - ¿cómo está? Aquí hace frío :( - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
aparte de esto... - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

These are getting harder and harder Annie. Is it the 'stand' for a sun umbrella? (Shown up side down?)

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Hola Margaret - buen intento, pero no, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con una paragua:o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
un paruaguas - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

Good one Annie. Like Fontanero I was going with the halogen worklight adjuster but pista #1 really confuses me.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Hola yesero - Utilizado mi OM en mi jardín y almaceno mi OM en mi cobertizo. :o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
Mr Hill invented the "Hills Hoist" and sold it to you poor needy people over there. To hang out your Clothes to dry. - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
And to hoist them up in the air. - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
We often call them "a plasterers light", but they tend to be florescent not halogen. - fontanero, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

Is it a fire dept. exterior hookup for a sprinkler system ?

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Hola Albert - no - mi MO no tiene nada que ver con sistemas rociadores :( - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Utilizado mi OM en mi jardín y almaceno mi OM en mi cobertizo

Ok it has to be a tool of some sort but it is making me think of a wagon wheel or the large wheel of a farming machine, maybe a planter or a wheel on those big devices that haul out the irrigation hoses?

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Margaret - gran respuesta pero no es correcto :( - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

(Not a clue but "something" for Yesero - about "Hills Hoists" - a feature of nearly every Australian backyard for the last fifty-sixty years :o

And...my first successful linking of an outside text

link text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Thanks Annie, now I get it, Hill is his name. Pretty neat idea, I don't know if we have them around here but then I'm a guy, what do I know. - Yeser007, JUL 18, 2010
To be sure a great invention:o Gotta head out for a bit but will return in an hour or two :o - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 1! alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Bien hecho Izanoni!

Mi objeto misterioso es un cortacésped.

(The other translations I found for this were "cortadora" and "podadora".)

This one is actually what we call a "push mower" (no engine).


alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by nonombre
Annie, wasn't that part of fontanero's answer earlier? He focused on the handle though. :) - Rikko, JUL 18, 2010
I will vote for his answer so he'd tie the score with Izanoni. :) - Rikko, JUL 18, 2010
Rikko - That's a good idea to give Fontanero an extra vote-thanks- ..I did mull over that answer but decided that I needed more than "lawnmower handle" to "accept" -.it is a bit tricky sometimes :( - nonombre, JUL 18, 2010
Thank you Rikko. - fontanero, JUL 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS