HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : el humo

La Palabra del Día : el humo

7
votes

el humo-smoke, fumes; vapor, steam; airs

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

El Halema'uma'u cráter es un cráter de 3000 metros de ancho con peligrosos humos volcánicos

Halema'uma'u Crater is a 3000 foot wide crater with hazardous volcanic fumes

alt text

8523 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
big difference between 3000 meters and 3000 feet! - 0074b507, JUL 18, 2010
right, should be "pies" - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
El Halema'uma'u es un ..... - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Great photo! - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010

20 Answers

6
votes

Los nativos americanos utilizaban el humo para enviar mensajes.

Native Americans used smoke to send messages.

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Good one:) - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
nativos - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Gracias :) - Jsanthara, JUL 18, 2010
Thanks Heidita, totally missed that. - Jsanthara, JUL 18, 2010
5
votes

El humo de segunda está clasificado como un "carcinógeno humano conocido".


Secondhand smoke is classified as a “known human carcinogen”.

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Rolest
Once again you have hit the mark with a well thought out and provoking answer , well done mate. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Especialmente ahora que los riesgos para la salud se conocen, hay muchas personas que no fuman o que no pueden soportar estar cerca de humo.

Especially now that the health risks are known there are many people who do not smoke or who cannot stand being around smoke.

Smoke

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

The magician vanished without a trace.

El mago se convirtió en humo.

alt text

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
A great idea. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Cada seís meses se debe sustituir las pilas en los detectores de humo.

Every six months one should replace the batteries in their smoke detectors.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Goyo
Thanks for the reminder, Goyo.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
I use a mains wired detector with a back up battery which lasts for years , a great alternative. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Me besó y se fue el humo que sale de mis oídos.

She kissed me and there was steam coming out of my ears. red face rolleyes cool smile

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
humo? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
Where would i be without you , my eye sees one thing and my hand another , god only knows what my mind sees , if it sees at all of course. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

El sueño se esfumó como una columna de humo en un torbellino.

The dream vanished like a wisp of smoke in a whirlwind.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
El sueño se esfumó.... - Mokay, JUL 18, 2010
Right. - KevinB, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Humo en el coche es desagradable. Es ilegal en Canada,

Smoke in the car is horrible. It is illegal in Canada.

smoke and choke Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Smoke is disgusting, and smoke in a car is horrible, but to make it illegal in a privately owned vehicle blows my mind. - Goyo, JUL 18, 2010
It might just be if there are children in the car. I will have to check on that. We cannot use cell phones while driving either. - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
Smoking with passengers under 16 years old is illegal here. Smoking while driving in general can be considered a distraction and can be fined if the driver is deemed to be drivinfg in an unsafe manner. - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
"driving" - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
Wow. Nice. Good for the kids and for other people on the road. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 18, 2010
I will vote for that idea. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

His promises disappeared in all the smoke and mirrors. Sus promesas desaperecieron en todo el humo y espejos.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
promesas...desaparecieron entre el humo y los espejos. - Mokay, JUL 18, 2010
thanks - nizhoni1, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

A veces el humo de nuestros vecino's hoyo del fuego sopla en nuestra ventana toda la noche.

Sometimes the smoke from our neighbor's fire pit blows in our window all night.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Edit: I have since found this:

Donde se hace humo es porque hay fuego.

which is perhaps a more Spanish way of saying things smile

Original version: Donde hay humo, hay fuego.

Where there's smoke, there's fire.

smoke

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
whoops sorry pescador1 :( great minds aye - I'll look for another :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
¡no se preocupe! es un dicho muy común. - pescador1, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Siempre se da humos de lo que puede hacer. ¡qué fastidio!

He always brags about what he can do, how annoying!

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
brags - nizhoni1, JUL 18, 2010
Thanks, nizhoni, I always forget the S with 3rd person singular. :( - Krama, JUL 18, 2010
I think the 'brags' is idiomatic and a closer translation would be - 'puts on airs' hence the plurality :) - but that's just my take :p - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Donde hay humo, hay fuego. Where there is smoke there is fire.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
¿Dónde está la versión en Inglés? - Rolest, JUL 18, 2010
Lo lamento, se me olvidó. - pescador1, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

"Ir a por leña y regresar chamuscado". (El humo que sale del cuerpo) "Go for firewood and come back singed". (Smoke was coming from the body).

http://dmehradf.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/humo.jpg

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Selva7
1
vote

El humo de mi puro ocasiona dos tipos de comentarios, primero: "que dulce el aroma de este puro, me recuerda de me abuelito cuando yo era niño!" segundo: "que asco este olor!"

The smoke from my cigar occasions two types of comments, first; what a sweet aroma that cigar has. It reminds me of my grandfather when I was a child. Second: that smell stinks!

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS