HomeQ&APicture of the Day: An Extreme Sport

Picture of the Day: An Extreme Sport

13
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Esta misión no es imposible.

This mission is not impossible.

alt text

3875 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Slip,,,Slop,,,Snap! Good one Jen,. - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
omg....hey, you are getting so good at this...and your titles!! lol, hilarious...and no mistakes;) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
cute - nizhoni1, JUL 18, 2010
jajajaj. This photo is hilarious! - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

Mira mamá, sin manos. ( Esperemos que no literalmente )

Look Mum, no hands. ( Hopefully not literally )

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) genial - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

Oh, Lord, my string is too short...now what!?

¡Ay Dios mio! Mi hilo es demasiado corto...¿Ahora qué?

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
everbody is too good today, jeje, :) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

Un día más tarde, aquí yace nuestro héroe.

One day later, here lies our hero.

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Krama
lol, :) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

Este es el ratón de compañía de Evel Knievel, el temerario.


This is the pet mouse of Evel Knievel, the daredevil.

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
jeje, bien hecho, y eso que contigo no hablo!! No viniste ayer, grrrrrrrrr - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Estaba trabajando. - Rolest, JUL 18, 2010
As usual well thought out mate. bien hecho. - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

¡ De pronto no tengo hambre!

Suddenly I am not hungry.! sick

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by ray76
omg...ray, what is the matter with you???!!! No mistakes:):):) lol - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Un éxito contundente. Queso para la cena.

An overwhelming success. Cheese for dinner.

Mouse Pictures, Images and Photos

Ratty Cookies Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
2
votes

Pepito! Pepito! ¿Que haces? Cuidado el gato anda por ahí!

No hago nada mami! Estoy jangueando en el recinto!

Pepito! Pepitio, What are you doing? Be careful the cat is around somewhere.

I'm not doing anything mommy, just hanging around!

Urban dicctionary=janguear==to hang around. I heard Judge Ana Maria Polo on "Caso Cerrado," use it the other day. I hope it flys here!

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

¡Vamos a hacerlo!

Let's do it!

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
:) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

El pájaro temprano agarra el gusano(a quien madruga, Dios le ayuda),¡ pero el segundo ratón consigue el queso!

The early bird grabs the worm(he who rises early ,God helps),but the second mouse gets the cheese!

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español por favor. - pintor, JUL 18, 2010
segundo ratón - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Gracias Heidita - pintor, JUL 18, 2010
El pájaro madrugador atrapa el gusano. - Mokay, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

¿Ustedes creen que esta es la mejor manera de obtener el queso?

Do you guys think that this is the best way to get the cheese?

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
manera de - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy la próxima Lara Croft (Tomb Raider)

I'm the next Lara Croft(Tomb Raider)

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Love it Vaanz, good one. - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
Hope he does not "Get Snapped up "! - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
Thanks Ray :) - Vaanz, JUL 18, 2010
la próxima - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

paracaidismo = free fall

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
0
votes

I always wonder what Tom Cruise would do.

Siempre me pregunto lo que haría Tom Cruise.

Beam me up Scotty! I smell a rat down here. (Can't do that in Spanish)

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS