HomeQ&AI didn't see that one coming

I didn't see that one coming

5
votes
Hola de nuevo:

Hay una expresión en inglés, «I didn't see that (one) coming», que quiere decir algo como «me cogió por sorpresa» o «no lo anticipé (éso)». Me gustaría saber si podría usar el verbo «prever» en la siguiente manera para decir lo mismo con otras palabras:

No preví éso ???? I didn't see that one coming.

También, ¿hay mucha diferencia, en este contexto, entre «prever», «anticipar», «esperar»? Es que quiero saber si son intercambiables en este sentido.

Gracias a todos de antemano.


Corregid mi español, por favor

3281 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
and shame on you...you did not come to the chat!! - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

After letting it sit for a day, the thought suddenly came to my mind that I have after all heard the expression "no la vi venir" used in Spanish. Perhaps it is not as common as in English, but yeah - I'm sure it's valid. At least in Latin America I have heard it - and come to think of it, have used it, too.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
This is much easier to remember! - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
"No la vi venir" is the best option, becuase it's very much used :)) - Benz, JUL 18, 2010
Gracias Gekko :) - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

Izan, no te digo más que he tenido que mirar la conjugación de prever, jejejej, porque preví ....eso suena tan raro!! lol

No, no se usa.

Una alternativa:

Me pilló de imprevisto. Me pilló por sorpresa.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Estoy de acuerdo con que "preví" es poco usual. Es más común decirlo como Heidita indica, o también "no anticipé" eso, o "no me esperaba" eso. - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
Muchísimas gracias Heidita y Gekko. - Izanoni1, JUL 17, 2010
Me tomó de sorpresa is more neutral. In Argentina we don't use "pillar" :) - Benz, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

"no la vi venir"

Bieeeeeeeeeeeeen, menos mal que tenemos a Gekko para recordarme lo que más se dice en España!! LOL

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Just wanted to chime in since your in Texas, and say that "me cogió por sorpresa" would never fly around here since coger is very vulgar in these parts. "Me tomó por sorpresa" would be much more common. Of course "me pilló por sorpresa" like Heidita said also should work well but coger is probably a bad idea. Hope you are well. wink

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Una alternativa:

Me pilló de imprevisto. Me pilló por sorpresa.

Gracias, maestra.

Me pregunto, ¿es posible decir algo como «Me pilló de inesperado» o «Me pilló de modo inesperado», tambien? O tal vez algo como «Me tomó por sorpresa» o «me pilló sin que me esperaba eso»

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS