HomeQ&ALagarto de verano.

Lagarto de verano.

1
vote

Ayer cuando para hice café por la cocina ventana. Para yo oyó el ruido, la misma como la lluvia en la ventana. Miré arriba y fue un lagarto. Un lagarto de verano.

Today, while making coffee by the kitchen window. I heard tapping, the same as water from a sprinkler hitting the window. I looked up and saw a lizard scampering across the window. A lizard of summer.

----------- Machine Translation ---------------- Yesterday when for I did coffee by the kitchen window. For I heard the noise, the same one as the rain in the window. I looked at up and was a lizard. A lizard of summer.

This might be to much for me to write. I'm going in circles with the translator/dictionaries.

2149 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by aprender100

5 Answers

1
vote

Today, while making coffee by the kitchen window. I heard tapping, the same as water from a sprinkler hitting the window. I looked up and saw a lizard scampering across the window. A lizard of summer.

Hoy, mientras estaba preparando café al lado de la ventana de cocina, oí el sonido como agua de aspersor de golpear* la ventana. Levanté la mirada y ví un lagarto hacer de corretear a través la ventana. Un legarto de verano.

quizás, **golpeando*** aquí ?

Corregid mi español, por favor grin

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Sí sí. It was a quick tap tap tap. This lizard scampered out to the middle of the window and just sat there upside down. Now that I think about it, it was probably his tail that made the tap/hit sound. - aprender100, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

I believe it means a summer lizard, not a lizard of summer. Same thing, but summer lizard is how we'd probably say that.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by socceryo3
I was wondering about that. ¿Esta es any hope for getting a 'lizard of summer' en Español. - aprender100, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Great aprender, I like the idea of your journal a good learning tool. The sentences were interesting to me too 'lagarto de verano' especially since I just drove home from my Spanish Group and when I was stopped at a light I observed a bunny fooling around under a bush, the lagarto sounds so much more exotic to me!

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Sí si. Last night when I drove my son home from his girlfriend's house a conejo shot out across my headlights. Paralee likes to talk about travel y yo tengo conejos y legartos! - aprender100, JUL 17, 2010
So cool, you have both! We have a lot of wildlife in the city but too cold for the nice house lizards! - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Maybe we can give you a few pointers if you let us know what you are trying to accomplish.

In my view, the translation that you are attempting appears to be a bit difficult for your current level of Spanish. Is there any reason in particular you need to do this translation? Do you have much more text like that?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I'm thinking about keeping a journal of simple topics to talk about. So when I'm at work I can spend a few minutes chatting about lizards in the backyard, weather, etc...

The lizard thing captured my attention and it wasn't until I started to translate the one or two sentences that I realized what I'm up against. I'm studying the preterite in Paralee's videos and thus, I heard, I saw, ....

Believe it or not this whole train of thought started with the word crucé in the flashcards and a short break for some café.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by aprender100
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS