HomeQ&AUsing the prefix "post" in spanish

Using the prefix "post" in spanish

2
votes

Hello,

I keep on getting confused about how to express the prefix "post" in Spanish. The one I'm currently stuck on is "post-1900s", would this be "después de mil novecientos" or "más allá de mil novecientos"? Could anyone concisely explain the different ways to express "post" in Spanish?

Thanks,

Jenny

5802 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by jennyy101

4 Answers

1
vote

How about 'después del siglo 1900' or just 'después del 1900', or even después del siglo XIX smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Great minds Margaret, I just came across this too: Pos

Seems like 'pos' is used in quite a lot of words where we would use post but not all - might need a bit more research smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
languages, constantly evolving right... - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Thank you for your responses.

To add to these, I have a couple more "post-apocalyptic" and "post-Freud"? As a general rule, is it ok to us "después de" to talk about both dates and events? I never even thought about using tras, so thanks for that too.

Jenny

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by jennyy101
You know that 'pos-graduado' is used for post grad so I can imagine people would understand pos-apocalĂ­ptico but ? - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Not sure but to add to Marie-Claire, maybe 'tras el año 1900' or 'tras los años del siglo ..'

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS