HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between "hay" and "tiene"?

What's the difference between "hay" and "tiene"?

1
vote

Can anybody tell me the difference please?

18981 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by twlawrence
Welcome to the forum. We like to use proper capitalization, spelling and punctuation here, since many members are English learners. - KevinB, JUL 17, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

Hay means "there is/are" while tiene means "he/she/it has."

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by hithere3387
or you (formal) have - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Also hay is used in passive voice.

Tener is used in active voice.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Please provide an example of 'hay' using the passive voice (in which 'hay' is not simply a helping verb for some perfect tense). - samdie, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS