HomeQ&AIn Mexico is whipped cream called "nata montada" or "crema batida"?

In Mexico is whipped cream called "nata montada" or "crema batida"?

2
votes

is there a regional difference between the use of these two terms?

11395 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by RichKoz

3 Answers

2
votes

Yo la conozco como crema batida.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mokay
De acuerdo - 005faa61, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

We have some previous discussions on whipping cream and heavy whipping cream that you might wish to read.

alt text

como montar nata receta

alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Nata para montar = España Crema para batir = LAmer I researched this now because I want some but I'm too lazy to go out and buy...

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS