HomeQ&A"un paso palante, un paso patrs!" means?

"un paso palante, un paso patrs!" means?

1
vote

Help, got a nice note on Facebook and can't find a translation!

3494 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by suebedobe
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Palante could mean P´alante which could mean para adelante, ie one step forward. Therefore the other is probably, para atras, ie one step backwards. So we have,

One step forward, one step back.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

It's not necessary Spanglish.

In Mexican colloquial language we use it a lot even in places where English is seldom spoken.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by MadderSky
Yes, to me, I thought Spanglish was a bit of a mix of both languages? Like 'vamos to have dinner' - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
Spanglish is mixing these lanuages, "wachear", "mopear", all that. But the contraction of "para" (pa) used especially in the most humble rural parts of Mexico. Our "inditos". "oiga siñora, pa cuando me puedo ir pa mi rancho?" somethig like that, lol. - MadderSky, JUL 18, 2010
I mean, I'm not saying it can't be Spanglish, though, I'm just saying it can be both, depending on the context. - MadderSky, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

This is a good example of spa'nglish : un paso palante, un paso patrs!" patrs should be pa'tras.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS