HomeQ&AIs this a typo - comunicadote?

Is this a typo - comunicadote?

2
votes

In an article in El País about narco terrorism in Mexico:

"... y se encuentran heridos 21 civiles", dice el comunicadote la Secretaría (ministerio) de Gobernación.

I can't find comunicadote in any of my dictionaries, even RAE. Could this be a typo for comunicado de?

1597 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by KevinB

4 Answers

2
votes

Yes I am sure you are completely right grin

It should read " y se encuentran heridos 21 civiles," dice el comunicado de le secretaría (ministerio) de Gobernación

the word should read comunicado de (no te ) = communiqué (like a press release but from the government!)

translated it means; "and they found 21 injured civilians" states the official communication from the secretary (Minister) of the government

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
You might wish to correct the misspelling. (comunicado) - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
Thank you Gfreed :) - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

It has to be an error tal vez comunicante -meaning someone that is saying the news. or might be el comunicante de la secretaría.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by viajero
comunicante? really ? the word you gave means an informant (not a cummunication from the department) - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
It ia piece of information either by mail, voice or whatever. But, I think it is mostly a human given the info. by voice. In other words a man or woman or child comunicating. - viajero, JUL 17, 2010
Yes, thank you Viejero :) I appreciate who is giving the info I just thought that the word comunicante was incorrect as the correct focus of the translation should have been the piece of information rather than the messeneger - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
messenger - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

communiqué [ko-miu-ni-kei]

sustantivo

  1. Comunicación oficial; comunicado.
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes
  • List item

    dice el comunicicado de le secretaría esta palabra no existe

Aviso

La palabra comunicicado no está en el Diccionario

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS