HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "encogerse"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "encogerse"

2
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word encogerse.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text

6042 views
updated AGO 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B

7 Answers

2
votes

Antónimo

****Es necesario estirarse diariamente para mantener buena salud!****

It is necessary to stretch oneself daily to maintain good health.

alt text

updated AGO 3, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
:) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

alt text

El niño no se acobarda ante el peligro. The boy doesn't lose his nerve in the face of danger.

Acobardar (sinónimo) to intimidate, to cow, acobardarse - to be frightened, intimidated

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
:) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo - Crecer = To Grow

Cuando personas dejan comentarios agradable después de mis respuestas, mi cabeza crece.

When people leave nice comments after my answers, my head grows.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 192flat
This is one spectacular answer!!!!! - Nicole-B, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias por tu comentario amable. - 192flat, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo = apocarse

El chiquito fue apocando cuando vio el perro grande.

The little boy was timid when he saw the big dog.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Chico pequeño is redundant as chico = pequeño. El chiquito o el niñito se apocó cuando vio el gran perro. - maripositaxx, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Sinónimo - Contraer

Antónimo - Expandir

alt text

Las medusas pueden expandir y contraer sus cuerpos para moverse en el agua

Jellyfish can expand and contract their bodies to move in water

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Las medusas pueden expandir y contraer sus cuerpos para moverse en el agua. :) - maripositaxx, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo - encogerse = expandirse

Mientras más viejo me hago, más se expande mi estómago.

The older I get the more my stomach expands. rolleyes

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
Mientras más viejo me hago, más se expande mi estómago. Como me hago viejo is more like because I'm getting older, which is nearly the same but not exactly what you wanted. - maripositaxx, JUL 17, 2010
Thank you. I was struggling with that. - MattM, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

dilatar = to dilate

La oftalmóloga dilatará las pupilas para diagnosticar mi problema con visión.

The ophthalmologist will dilate my pupils in order to diagnose my vision problem.

alt_text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS