HomeQ&AWhat is the differance between Estoy and Soy?

What is the differance between Estoy and Soy?

1
vote

what is the difference between Estoy and Soy?

1095 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by queenie546

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum Queenie.

Estoy is the first person singular of the verb Estar and means I am.

Soy is the first person singular of the verb Ser and also means I am.

Please look here and here for more information about the difference between ser and estar. Also, please do a search as this question has been asked and answered many times before and you will find some brilliant answers.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

Please do a search for these two words. Ser v Estar

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS