HomeQ&Awhat is "god bless my soul" in spanish?

what is "god bless my soul" in spanish?

2
votes

this is for a tattoo. asking god to bless my soul.

5741 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by paulduncan
Just make sure it´s correct. There´s no going back. - Eddy, JUL 17, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

"God Bless My Soul" could be interpreted as "Vaya Con Dios". I think you ought to wait for a native speaker to answer due to the severity of what you are doing, ie tattos are extremely difficult and expensive to remove.

alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Que Dios bendiga mi alma smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by maripositaxx
I agree with Eddy, please don't use my answer before listening to a native speaker. - maripositaxx, JUL 17, 2010
I would agree with you since Que Dios te bendiga = God Bless you using subjunctive mood - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Yes, however, god bless the pope is "Dios guarde al papa". - Eddy, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Ok I'm not the one getting tattooed here but I am very confident that it is:

Qué Díos mi bendiga el alma.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

it seems that there are many ways to say bless i.e. bendiga, bendecir and bendice. But which one is it? Simply, what is bless in spanish???

Dios ????? mi alma. God bless my soul.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by paulduncan
0
votes

Could it be possibly be written as a command - as if he's asking God, "Bless me Lord".

How would that translate: Bendígame Dios.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by lkelly
0
votes

Que dios bendiga mi alma

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by dmss91
0
votes

is "dios bendecir mi alma" correct?

meaning "god bless my soul".

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by paulduncan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS