HomeQ&APerhaps you can ask your parents for help...

Perhaps you can ask your parents for help...

1
vote

Quizá puedas pedir tus padres para ayudar con comprando muebles. Perhaps you can ask your parents for help with buying furniture. I'm not sure if I need the infinitive of ayudar or if I should use ayuda. Actually I am not positive the entire sentence is correct! Thanks in advance!

1254 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by chica_rica

3 Answers

3
votes

Eddy's on the right track:

Quizá puedas pedirle ayuda a tus padres para comprar los muebles.

or

Quizá puedas pedirle ayuda a tus padres con la compra de los muebles.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
"...to ask your parents for help...", rather than "...to ask your parents to help..." - KevinB, JUL 17, 2010
I agree...for help is more what I had in mind. Thanks to all! - chica_rica, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

After para you would use the infinitive "ayudar". I think, however, it should be ayudarte and "a tus padres".

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Another option: Quizás puedas pedirles a tus padres que te ayuden a comprar los muebles. Although it's a little different from your sentence in English.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by maripositaxx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS