HomeQ&A"I really wish that creepy dude..."

"I really wish that creepy dude..."

3
votes

I'm always looking to use this word, such as "I really wish that creepy dishwasher would stop staring at me all the time..." I KNOW there has to be something like this in Spanish because creepy people abound in the world tongue wink

I mean like a weirdo that's affection is completely unwanted and no matter how much you ignore them, they always be creepin'! haha

Or how about when you're in a bar and you notice some wierdo in the back corner eyeing your friend for 20 minutes straight and he starts to come over and nudge "Hey, we have a creeper approaching..." Any vocab ? Thanks =)

12001 views
updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Ashlita
What terms have you been using. Are they not working? - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
None really, I couldn't figure out how to explain it... besides "me molesta porq nunca para de mirarme" or somethinto that effect haha - Ashlita, JUL 17, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

What about -

me da escalofríos

  • for 'he gives me the creeps', literally 'shivers' here but could be same the same flavour as getting the creeps smile

Also we'll have to see what the native Spanish speakers say but what about - 'tipo espeluznante' for creepy guy.

Creepy Guy

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Maria Claire, where did you find this photo of my hero? :-) - 005faa61, JUL 17, 2010
LoL!! - Jason7R, JUL 17, 2010
"Be still my throbbing heart" - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
eeeew! lol u guys! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

I don¡t know about repulsivo or asqueroso....in my opinion that is different, unless you are talking about the looks.

Hey this guy looks creepy, in this case it could be repulsivo.

Creepy :

Ese tipo es un pesado, un cretino, un plasta, un gili....

IN any case, I prefer the sentence:

ese tipo me da mala espina...which is exactly, this guy creeps me out.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Almost like, he sends chills up my spine - Jason7R, JUL 17, 2010
Hmmm.... A mi eso me dice que me produce sospecha. :-) En verdad, creo que no es una palabra fácil de traducir. - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
I love it! Thanks! - Ashlita, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Creepy is one of those wonderful English words that is able to convey a meaning without really needing a definition, if you know what I mean. The sound of the word itself is very meaningful. Therefore it is not easy to translate, and it definitely does not a have a direct one-to-one translation.

Two appropriate meanings, depending on context could be :

Creepy - tenebroso (creepy Halloween costume)

Creepy - repulsivo: (creepy guy following me).

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
hmmmm - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
"Tenebroso/a" = what a cool word! I have been searching for a word to describe "life" in general and I think I have found it! jeje - cristalino, SEP 7, 2011
1
vote

Un tipo asqueroso is a creepy guy

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
Oh yeah I forgot about that, thanks for reminding me - Ashlita, JUL 17, 2010
For me "asqueroso" is more like "disgusting". - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 17, 2010
true, not the same as creepy - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

"I really wish that creepy dishwasher

"I really wish that "verde" dishwasher, as in "viejo verde" meaning a dirty old man.

Just a humble try.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by viajero
1
vote

Un lavaplatos baboso que me hace escalofríos! A slimey dishwasher that makes me shiver. (This is fun).

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Keep it simple: No me molestes. - Do not bother me.get lost Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

You could also say Tipo repugnante.

But in the end if you want to avoid creeps, simply stay away from bars.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
je je :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Una opción es "tipo raro".

Good luck.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Haha oh my goodness I love these answers! Now I can talk junk so much better hahaha. Thanks guys! But yes it is one of those things that is soooo hard to translate exactly. But now I don't have to give up! lol

Muchas gracias a todos

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Ashlita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS