HomeQ&AHow do you say random?

How do you say random?

1
vote

In this context: like when you're talking about one thing, and someone pops up with something completely different. We say, "wow, that was random." How do you communicate this? I have been told "raro," but is there something else?

Or like "This chick randomly came up to me and accused me of....and I've never even met her!" etc. (example only, haha)

Again, I am looking for that colloquial context, like how teenagers talk. I once saw "al azar," but a friend told me he doesn't think that's right.

33772 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Ashlita

7 Answers

5
votes

Hola,

You can also say "de la nada".

Esa chica salió de la nada y me...

Good luck.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Great answer Luisa :) - Izanoni1, JUL 17, 2010
votiing - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Throw some coins up in the air and note how they land; roll a couple of dice and see what you come up with. Your results are sure to be random, that is to say due entirely to chance.

The idiomatic use which you are describing is more along the lines of "unexpected," "sudden and unexpected," "out of left field," "out of nowhere," or "out of the blue."

Aside from what others have already said (in particular LuisaGomez), I suppose that in certain contexts you might be able to get away with "imprevisto" or "de súbito."


This chick randomly came up to me and accused me of....

Esta chava me enfrentó de súbito/de manera imprevista y me acusó de...


wow, that was random

¡Qué imprevisto!

¡Hala! eso fue imprevisto!


Still, I think that Luisa has probably come up with the closest approximation to the expression you are looking for.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

inesperado = Unexpected, unforeseen.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by pintor
0
votes

al azar

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by kayl1027
0
votes

Hola Random is whyatdbddf namely,irrelavent

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
??? - lagartijaverde, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Esta chica al azar/impensadamente se me acercó y me acusó de ....

impensadamente=unexpectedly

azar =good for "random" in your context as in "by chance"

or you could go for "suddenly" de repente

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

por casualidad, = by chance.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS