HomeQ&AHow does 'filing cabinet' translate into Spanish?

How does 'filing cabinet' translate into Spanish?

1
vote

filing cabinets in offices, etc., where files are kept

9758 views
updated ENE 22, 2011
posted by reeder
This is not a sentence. - 002262dd, JUL 17, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

Hola,

Una opción es "archivador"

Good luck.

updated ENE 22, 2011
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

You should keep in mind that filing cabinet has only one meaning, while fichero, archivo, and achivador each have multiple meanings, one of which is filing cabinet.

updated ENE 22, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

I looked around and I found two terms: Archivador and fichero. I had never thought to look into it, so you might want to wait for some of the other members to weigh in. Good luck and welcome to the forum.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
0
votes

Archivador is what they used in El Prisionero de Azkaban. A Harry Potter translation must be right.

updated ENE 22, 2011
posted by KevinB
;-) - lagartijaverde, ENE 22, 2011
"Archivador" can be the person doing the filing in the "archivo". - pacofinkler, ENE 22, 2011
0
votes

Possible differences.

fichero

fichero

archivador archivador

updated ENE 22, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Fichero" is the universally accepted translation. "Archivador" is correct, but not used in someplaces. "Archivo" is the accepted form (along with "fichero") in Puerto Rico.

updated ENE 22, 2011
posted by Fireangel
0
votes

Gabinete de presentación, fichero, archivador, are listed in this dictionary

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Welcome to the forum reeder. Please use proper puntuctuation in your posts. Try the very powerful dictionary on this site first and you will have a good chance of finding what you want. Forum members will help put it in context for you if you need it to be. Archivador is what the dictionary gives us under "filing." Luisa is correct.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS