HomeQ&AHave you been robbed/mugged?

Have you been robbed/mugged?

2
votes

I want to ask my friend in Argentina if she has been robbed/mugged. Specifically while shopping or in a busy metropolitan area.

How do I say this, I have read some previous questions but they didn't really help.

1677 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by jpo46
posted by jpo46

4 Answers

2
votes

The verb "to mug" does not seem to exist in Spanish.

And "a mugger" is translated like this.

mugger

sustantivo

  1. atracador(ora) (sustantivo masculino o femenino (attacker)

Which again does not really convey the same in Spanish as it does in English.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Hi. I would say....

¿Te han robado?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hola,

También se puede usar "atracar".

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

I agree with Ian. The term "atracador," is the best to signify, "mugger."

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS