HomeQ&AIn Spain is it true they sleep at a certain time around lunch?

In Spain is it true they sleep at a certain time around lunch?

2
votes

In Spain is it true they sleep at a certain time (around lunch i think) if so what time? grin

2421 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by sweetpea3

7 Answers

3
votes

Siesta is also common in Venezuela. A lot of shops and offices close for 2-3 hours in the middle of the day. People don't necessarily sleep. It's a long lunch hour during the hottest part of the day. A lot of people go home, have lunch with the family, and maybe squeeze in a nap. Not everyone does it. We didn't get out of school for it. But it's a tremendously civilized invention. The older I get, the more I wish it would catch on here in the U.S.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by KevinB
5
votes

Well, I'm not so sure about Spain, but in México there is "siesta" somewhere between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. where the family reunites at home to enjoy "la comida" (the big midday meal) and talk about their day. After siesta most people then return to work and the children return to school.

I've seen that the family is very important to the Mexicans that I came to know, and they value very much the time that they get to spend with the family at siesta time.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
They do have them in Spain - but you know I actually didn't realise they had siestas in Mexico as well! :) - kirstenalexander, JUL 17, 2010
Yes, indeed, it's very important to the Mexican families I came to know. ;-) - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

It is called a siesta.

The time varies but a lot of shops also shut around then.

Google 'siesta' and you will find out loads! smile

Or here is the Wikipedia link: Siesta

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by kirstenalexander
posted by kirstenalexander
thanks thats very helpful - sweetpea3, JUL 17, 2010
Yes that is true shops close somewhere between 1 and 2pm and stay closed until 5 or 5.30pm in Spain - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

But it's a tremendously civilized invention. The older I get, the more I wish it would catch on here in the U.S.

This discussion reminds me of the expression that goes something like, "Only mad dogs and Englishmen go out in the midday sun."

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Yes and in Uk too lol but we just don't have the weather for it lol - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
As you say Feliz we don't often have "midday sun" so we are mad on very few occasions. - ian-hill, JUL 17, 2010
I have a siesta almost everyday in Bolivia. - ian-hill, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

find out loads! Is "find out loads" incorrect english?

I don't know about its correctness, but it is perfectly understandable. It's informal, conversational speech, at best.

I find out loads of information by reading Wiki articles.

Similar to I find out tons of things by reading three different newspapers.

I find out heaps of gossip by reading blogs.

the list of quantifiers is endless. I find out lots... I find out many... I find out few...

It's meaning is "I learn..." or "I discover...."

find out=aprender, enterar, dar cuenta

Questions that don't pertain to the original topic should be asked in their own thread.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks- I hate that expression, as well as "Is a good read" or "lets have a listen" - viajero, JUL 17, 2010
Viajero, the correct spellings are "It's a good read" and "Let's have a listen." - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

find out loads! Is "find out loads" incorrect english?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by viajero
No - it is not 'incorrect' English. It is a colloquial expression. I don't know what your first language is but 'English' has a capital 'e'. - kirstenalexander, JUL 17, 2010
It is not English.....for sure. - viajero, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

All these countries that do "siestas" have got the right idea! :D I wish I could get out of school to sleep in the middle of the day!

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Austin67427
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS