HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día :encoger

La Palabra del Día :encoger

7
votes

encoger-to contract, to shrink; to cringe

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

¿Es esta una manera fácil de encoger mis vaqueros?

Is this an easy way to shrink my jeans?

alt text

5347 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
de..mis vaqueros - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Sorry for the delay in posting this... Please correct my spanish :) - Vaanz, JUL 17, 2010
esta - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Yes, a legsellent way 1 lol hahaha a deliberate mis-spelling please do not correct me lol - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Brilliant photo, Vaanz!jaja! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010

15 Answers

6
votes

Querida, encogí a los niños.

Honey, I shrunk the kids.

mad scientist crazy Pictures, Images and Photos avatar shocked woman Pictures, Images and Photos

Mini People! Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
:) - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias, Vaanz - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
7
votes
  

Alberto se encogió después de golpear la parte trasera de un coche de policía.


Alberto cringed after hitting the back of a police car.

  

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Rolest
My big fear!jaja - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
gr8 pic & sentence :) voting - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 17, 2010
Love the photo! lol - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
5
votes

Every time my dog hears thunder she cowers with fear.

Cada vez que mi perra oye los truenos se encoge de miedo.

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Awh....Mine does too. - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Cada vez QUE mi perra oye truenos se encoge de miedo. - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Oh, I thought it was perro for dog. does it change according to the gender of the dog? - Nise, JUL 17, 2010
That is how I feel on the Sat /chat, and probably look also. - ray76, JUL 17, 2010
5
votes

Encogerse de hombros: to shrug ones shoulders

Se encogió de hombros, como si dijera que no.

She shrugged her shoulders, as if to say no. alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
good one, voting - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Cute little one:) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
I agree Awwwww she is very cute :) - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Thanx peeps :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Me encogió cuando leí la cuenta de la tarjeta de crédito.

I cringed when I read the credit card bill.

alt_text

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
Me too! lol - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
I just cringe when I have to pay them lol - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Le encogió el cerebro de homer por haber bebido tanto cerveza! (Creo que tambien estoy en apuros!)

Homer's brain has shrunk from too much beer!(I think I'm in trouble too!)

alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
jejeje - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
lol - Vaanz, JUL 17, 2010
jajaja...I love this picture... - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

alt textLa ropa encogió porque fue puesta en el secador por errror. Era muy pequeño.

The clothes shrank because were put in the dryer by mistake. They were very small.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
La ropa encogió porque fue puesta . Era muy pequeño - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Is that what is happening to my clothes?haha - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Cuando Heidita me agarra usando pronombres sujeto encojo.

When Heidita catches me using subject pronouns I cringe.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by MattM
jeje, me too! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Me too!!! - Vaanz, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Con sus músculos trasversales la lombriz puede encoger o ensanchar su cuerpo tubular.

With its circular muscles, the earthworm can make its tubelike body shrink or expand.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

La camisa algodón encogió al lavarlo.

The cotton shirt shrank in the wash.

Shrunk

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

Si quieres pasar por este agujero tendrás que encogerte un poco.

If you want to pass through this hole, you will have to shrink your body a little. alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
I remember the "hole in the wall gang"! lol - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

Encontré muchas fotos de cabezas encogidas pero eran demasiado perturbadoras para compartir.

I found many photos of shrunken heads but they were too disturbing to share.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
Encontré muchAS fotos de cabezas encogidas pero eran demasiado perturbadorAS para compartir. - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
¿qué serían "cabezas encogidas"? - Benz, JUL 17, 2010
:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Son trofeos. - 192flat, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

A medida se envejece las cosas encogen y se contraen.

As you get older things shrink and contract. sick rolleyes wink cool smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Geez, I thought it was the opposite where everything begins to sag. jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
Not with a man it doesn't - ray76, JUL 17, 2010
I thought it was both!jajaj:) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
, se envejece, y se contraen - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Encoger = to shrink, cringe ( I have tried to include both meanings!)

"Honey, I've shrunk the telephone bill! ", exclaimed George to his wife, excitedly.

"That's not the bill she replied, cringing, that's our one-time invitation to the President's Cocktail party at the Whitehouse red face rolleyes tongue rolleye

= "í Cariño, he encogido el recibo de teléfono ! " exclamadó Jorge a su esposa, con excitación

" Esta no es el recibo de teléfono, "ella* contestó de encoger, esta es nuestra invitación única para ir a cóctel del Presidente en la Casa Blanca.red face rolleyes tongue rolleye

put in/added for emphasis and clarification*

Corregid mi español, por favor grin

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

La mayoría de las personas a dieta para encoger sus cinturas.

Most people go on a diet in order to shrink their waistlines.

alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Si hice una falta, por favor corregid mi espanol! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
o La mayoría de las personas a dieta para encoger sus cinturas - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
that's what I thought! I thought "para" was better for "in order to". I'm going to change it, gracias! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
Amy you are very welcome :) - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS