HomeQ&Awhen to use the?(el, la, los,and las)

when to use the?(el, la, los,and las)

2
votes

i'm confused when to use la, los,el and las,they said for masculine thing use el and los but some example shows el aguA ,isn't A for feminine which only use la? but why the example given use el agua but not la agua? somebody please help me,im confused and please correct me if im wrong

1647 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by ieed

2 Answers

1
vote

Why it is el agua and not la agua is a frequently asked question here. In fact I just answered basically the same question about 20 minutes ago. When a feminine noun begins with a stressed 'a' sound, the definite article la becomes el. For more information check out the links below.

spanish.about.com article

reference article on definite articles

previous thread on 'el agua'

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
I almost forgot, welcome to the forum ieed! I wish you good luck in learning Spanish. - Jsanthara, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forum! Jsanthara answered your question perfectly. You might also look at the spanish grammar main page, it's your one stop shopping mall for many questions. The link that Jsanthara mentions is there. I found this page only recently and it answers so many questions, maybe we could put it in Span¡shD!c's header.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100001/spanish-grammar

If you teach a man to fish ...

Que te vaya bien.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by hombredehielo
Aguá by the way is one of the exceptiion words, it just keeps coming up all the tiime. - hombredehielo, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS