Bon Voyage

0
votes

Is their a spanish eqivalent to this term?
I've looked up:good trip;buen viage. Is this how the spanish would say it?
thanks,

7199 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by joyce

3 Answers

3
votes

I would say the best Spanish equivalent would be "buen viaje." This essentially means good journey, so it's not far from the French "Bon Voyage".

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
I agree with Oceanix.
0
votes

Buen Viaje

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by edgedonkey
0
votes

Well, my suggestion is not a translation of the French Bon Voyage, I would say Vaya con Dios. This just sounds SO Spanish for me.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Zoltán