HomeQ&A"Niña de tus ojos"

"Niña de tus ojos"

2
votes

por favor traducir a Inglés

1716 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Nesher1

4 Answers

4
votes

"niña(o) de tus ojos" = "apple of your eye"

This is an idiom that cannot be translated word for word! Hope it helps...

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by renaerules
2
votes

I agree with Renae.

Both "niña de tus ojos" and "La luz de tus ojos" mean "She's the apple of your eye."

I just looked and saw that you can also find these in the PhraseBook under the "More" tab.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Please give context, as "girl of your eyes" does not make sense.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Echoline
I think it is one of the many intimate relationship translation requests.Probably the girl he is gazing at with stars in his eyes or she wishes - nizhoni1, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

girl of your eyes

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS