HomeQ&ASkype - your local time

Skype - your local time

11
votes

I've just found something

Open the main window, go to "Contacts" (on the left of the screen), select the name of your friend, right click on his/her name/photo (top of screen), select "view profile". Under the new window in feint letters you will see that person's local time and location.

This might be worth bearing in mind when we want to arrange a meetings

3930 views
updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by patch
Thanks for the tip Patch. - Izanoni1, JUL 16, 2010
What is the 'main' window anyway? Really, I don't know. - Nise, JUL 16, 2010
When you open the program a screen appears. Do you see it? - patch, JUL 17, 2010
Take a look at Qfreed's photo below. - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010

6 Answers

6
votes

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Perfect, Q! - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
Excellent!!! - patch, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

If anyone has any Skype tips please share them.

Make sure your "available" light is on so that the group leader can call you.

(Upper left hand corner of the screen has a drop-down menu next to your name. Choose the green check mark.)

Have a headset!! There's nothing worse that barely hearing you or getting static from your mic that is built into your computer. alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by --Mariana--
That's great! - patch, JUL 17, 2010
Thanks, Q, that's so awesome. - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

I've just discovered that this doesn't work with everyone mad Maybe it's a good idea to keep our "Profiles" up to date - more opportunities for chat etc

If anyone has any Skype tips please share them smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by patch
posted by patch
1
vote

Thanks, Patch! This is a topic worth bumping up to the top page.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

If anyone has any Skype tips please share them

OK, here's one. During a session avoid answering another incoming call unless told by the moderator to pick it up. Also Pay attention to the written messages.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Yeah, if they bother to put it in the profile. confused

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Yesero, we do not accept people with no info on their place or something...not on our chats;) I reject these contacts - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
then that is good - Yeser007, JUL 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS