HomeQ&ASpanish Tweets

Spanish Tweets

2
votes

Some of my the tweets I've tweeted in Spanish. They may or may not make sense.

Es por la culpa de Dios que le no me importa.

El cafe me hace un nueva persona. No conozco a mi mismo! Pero me gusta lo que veo.

@fespuelas Escucho a tu programa para apender español y está ayudandome mucho. Gracias. Estoy feliz que te encontré.

Cuando sea mayor voy a escribir un musical.

Estoy leyendo 'Driven to Distraction' sobre el ADD por dos doctores que tienen ADD. Es fantastico. Es intersante, informativo y humano.

@DonSaludador Estoy comiendo un banana muffin. ¿Que podía ser mejor?

4485 views
updated DIC 20, 2010
edited by Chavag
posted by Chavag

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi Sihara, don't know if you wanted any help? The first two are a bit 'iffy' Es por la culpa de Dios que le no me importa. - I don't quite get your message here. Are you wanting to say that it is God's fault you aren't important to him? I'm just not sure of your thought?

El cafe me hace un nueva persona. No conozco a mi mismo! Pero me gusta lo que veo. Here since you are obviously a girl 'me hace una persona nueva. .... a mi misma'. 'Pero me gusta lo que veo' -did you want to say 'But I like what I see?' Good job on the rest - 'aprender', musicál, fantástico. Excelent.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
excelente :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

I wanted to say: It's God's fault that I don't care about Him. And: Coffee make me a new person I dont even recognize myself! But I like what I see. What's the right way? Dios tiene la culpa que el no me importa.

Also

El no me importa, Dios tiene la culpa.

Also

Es la culpa de Dios que el no me importa.

Also this but it gives a whole new meaning to your sentence.

Í Por Dios ! El no me importa. By God! I don’t care about him.

Una taza de café me convierte en una nueva persona.”A cup of coffee changes me into a new person”

Ni siquiera me reconozco a mi misma.” I dont even recognize myself”

Pero, me gusta lo que veo. "But, I like what I see".

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by viajero
1
vote

In answer to Margaretbl's comment, Is a joke in a movie called "My Cousin Vinny" Mr Gambini(Joe Pesci) is a novice New York Lawyer fighting for his cousin in an Alabama murder trial.

Judge Chamberlain Haller(Fred Gwynne) is a proper Southern gentleman

Judge Chamberlain Haller: Two what?

Vinny Gambini: What?

Judge Chamberlain Haller: Uh... did you say 'yutes'?

Vinny Gambini: Yeah, two yutes.

Judge Chamberlain Haller: What is a yute?

[beat]

Vinny Gambini: Oh, excuse me, your honor...

[exaggerated]

Vinny Gambini: Two youths

PS My Cousin Vinny is an old movie but is very good. Marisa Tomei does a great job as unemployed hair dresser from New York and girl friend of "Mr. Gambini".

Writing credits

(WGA)

(written by)

Dale Launer

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
OOOhhhhhh, so funny!!! Love Joe P (and MT as well!) - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
good example of the differences of regional variation of the same language- New York speech and Souther speech. - viajero, JUL 18, 2010
Should read southern speech - viajero, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

What's a "tweet"? Is it like a "yout"?

updated DIC 20, 2010
posted by viajero
haha, what's a yout? a tweet is a short message, someone else will explain exactly!!! - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
Tweets are message written on Twitter. - BellaMargarita, JUL 17, 2010
Tweets are shorts messages on twitter. It is micro blogging. - NikkiLR, JUL 17, 2010
They have to be 140 characters or less. - Chavag, DIC 20, 2010
0
votes

I wanted to say: It's God's fault that I don't care about Him.

And: Coffee makea me a new person I dont even recognize myself! But I like what I see.

What's the right way?

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Chavag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS