HomeQ&AWhat is the correct response to this question?

What is the correct response to this question?

2
votes

Entendio lo que le dije? 1. Es mio. 2. En la ventanilla cinco. 3. Lo dudo. 4. Entendi mas o menos

3320 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by tashg94
hopefully this isn't a question from a test... =p - rockdown667, JUL 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

It's necessary that you get your spelling and punctuation correct, because it may effect your selection of the answer.

entendí=I understood

entendió=he/she/you (formal) understood

entiendo=I understand

I am guessing that you meant the preterite tense.

Did He/she/you understand what I said to him/her/you?

he/she/it/you is/are mine.

At the little window five.

I doubt it. or I doubt him.

I understood more or less.

For the answer to be I.... you must be the subject of the question.

So the question was:

Did you understand what I said to you?

I understood more or less.

If the original sentence was:

Did she/he understand what I said to her/him/you?

I doubt it. Could be a possible answer.

Where is Heidita who told me that subject pronouns aren't used to avoid ambiguity?

I'll wait for your translations before I remove my strikethrough.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"affect" - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Hey tash! Do you know what the questions and answers mean? What is your guess? Give it a try. It'll stick with you better if you push your mind a little! wink

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Para mi es numero IV.

In my opinion is number 4.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS