HomeQ&AO sea....what does this mean?

O sea....what does this mean?

3
votes

I am gathering from context that the use of the phrase "o sea" expresses something equal to...

"perhaps" or "it could be that" or in spanish "quíza(s) or tal vez".....

Not sure...

Please shed light on this phrase and provide examples and their translations.

Thanks.

45330 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by dreamweaver

4 Answers

8
votes

Literally, "o sea" means something like "or it might be". I would translate it as something a bit more idiomatic like

That is (to say)

I mean

or as the case may be

or in other words

or rather

For example:

Tuvo que existir una dispensación, o periodo de tiempo donde todo el mundo estaba bajo el juicio de Dios, o sea bajo la ley..

There had to be a dispensation or period of time where the whole world was under God's judgement, that is to say/or in other words under the law.

updated AGO 2, 2014
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
4
votes

o sea = es decir = lo que quiero decir es que

updated AGO 2, 2014
posted by JorgeViento
4
votes

It also depends on the context. "O sea" is a very popular phrase that people here in Mexico (especially teens and young adults "fresas") that doesn't quite have a meaning and is hard to translate. For instance:

"Ay... o sea, ¿no?"

I would have a bit of a hard time translating that. It would be something like a sarcastic or a taunting "give me a break".

updated NOV 23, 2013
edited by MadderSky
posted by MadderSky
2
votes

You're right. All ways are similar. It's like "it would be that...".

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by swing
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS