HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "convidar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "convidar"

5
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word convidar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

alt text

3927 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

7 Answers

3
votes

Quando tendré mi propio piso, haré un gran partido y invitaré todos mis amigos.

Necesito el subjuntivo aquí? rolleyes

When I have my own apartment, I will invite all of my friends and have a great party.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
When I have my own apartment, I will invite all of my friends and make a great party, - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
"have a big party" might be more natural - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
I agree with "have a big party." - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
thank you all. Is it always necessary to follow contidional rules? no mixing? - swing, JUL 16, 2010
in English - swing, JUL 16, 2010
fiesta! - margaretbl, JUL 16, 2010
swing I am not sure I understand your question - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Sinónimo --- favorable

A party is not conducive to studying Spanish.

Una fiesta no es favorable para estudiar español.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

sinónimo: Acoger (to take in, to receive)

La gallina acogió un perro pequeño en su familia.

The hen took in a little dog in her family.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Krama
Adorable! :) - Nicole-B, JUL 16, 2010
right, and even the little chick is jealous of the dog. jeje. - Krama, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo: homenajear

Algunas personas merecen que les homenajeamos una y otra vez.

Some people deserve that we honor them once and again.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

La hembra repulsá la cria al nacer. The mother alpaca rejected the cria at birth.

Now the party is over!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Oh no, horrible, y tanto trabajo! - margaretbl, JUL 16, 2010
It is just a sentence. Always possible but luckily never happened - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Sinónimo --- Pagar

La convidó al cine. ====> I paid for her cinema tiquet.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS