HomeQ&AFind the thing(2) : such a mess !!

Find the thing(2) : such a mess !!

6
votes

Hola todos, I have A game for you I know the last one wasn't very successful but I hope this one will work grrr .


game rules :-

  1. I will post a picture and you will try to describe \ say the things in that picture

  1. please post one word on each answer so everybody gets the chance to answer

  1. Please post the word in both languages, English and Spanish. wink

  1. The winner will be whoever finds the hardest thing to spot (thing that can't be noticed easily) in the pic and translates it correctly. The winning entry will be chosen as the best answer tomorrow smile

For example :- alt text

The things in the pic are :-

el sofá= the sofa

la foto = the picture

........And so on


So the picture of the day is :-

alt text

4046 views
updated DIC 6, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
please edit the game to correct my mistakes :) thanks. - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
Hi Lovely, ok, I've edited it for you. Earlier I made a note on yesterday's games pointing out the corrections. - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
I'm really liking the concept you've got going here. Keep up the good work and thanks for keeping things interesting. :~) - Jsanthara, JUL 16, 2010
is this your room??? - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010
thanks for editing maria i couldn't Focus enough last night i was too tired thanks again :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
thanks Jsanthara i really appreciate that you find my games interesting :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
of course it isn't my room is even worth then that pic jajajaja my mom is go crazy when she just to look at my room :p: - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
You are welcome, Lovely. - peregrinamaria, JUL 17, 2010

24 Answers

2
votes

La pluma que está entre el vaso y la computadora

The pen that is laying lying between the cup and the computer.


Ach! I will never get that one straight. I even checked my dictionary before writing it!

1 [ trans. ] put down, esp. gently or carefully : she laid the baby in his crib. • [ trans. ] prevent (something) from rising off the ground : there may have been the odd light shower just to lay the dust.

But of course, it really is:

lie 1 |l?| verb ( lying |?l?-i ng |; past lay |l?|; past part. lain |l?n|) [ intrans. ] 1 (of a person or animal) be in or assume a horizontal or resting position on a supporting surface : the man lay face downward on the grass | I had to lie down for two hours because I was groggy | Lily lay back on the pillows and watched him.

Oh well - that's my personal "ser & estar" in English. grin

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
!! You must have bionic vision, Gekkonsan! - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
hey, , I think I gotcha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, lying!!! not laying.... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
whohohhooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo, jejejejeje - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
I would have blown that one too! - MattM, JUL 16, 2010
wow i don't know how can you see that great job gekkosan ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

el enchufe (en el rincón) - the socket in the corner, behind the desk

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

La planta - Plant (behind the chair)

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
2
votes

el ratón en la estantería - the (computer) mouse on the bookcase

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
1
vote

Una planta ocultada detrás de la silla. Veo una rama y la sombra.

A plant hidden behind the chair. I see a branch and the shadow.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

Cellphone - Teléfono celular

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

luz verde - green light Green light Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

La silla

The chair

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
1
vote

la ventana = window

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Está patas arriba = It's upside down = It's a mess

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

la máquina de fax - fax machine

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

la percha - hanger (on the chair)

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Shadows = las sombras

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by alice_m
1
vote

el vaso - glass

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

La impresora - printer

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Krama
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS