HomeQ&Adoes suponer take subjunctive?

does suponer take subjunctive?

2
votes

if so, does this mean " to guess something"?

30326 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by muzaurietaa13

4 Answers

3
votes

It sounds like it would be similar to verbs like creer and pensar.

If you use creer to declare some fact or something very probable then it takes the indicative. If you use creer to express doubt (I think that it may, but I am not sure) then it is used with the subjunctive mood.

Same reasoning with pensar. If you are stating your opinion on a subject then it takes the indicative. If doubt is conotated then it is used with the subjunctive mood.

Same reasoning with suponer.

Supongo que tendré que hacerlo así. I'm declaring that I am going to do it that way.

Supongo que tengas razón. I suppose that you may be right.

my, my, a thread that says basically the same thing

Notice the distinction between obligation and suppostion

He is supposed to and I suppose (I imagine)

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

One of the most easiest ways of spotting if a verb is in a subjunctive form, is that you will almost always (if not always) you will find the nexus "que" after the verb. If you look at the examples above, all of them have "que" after the verb.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
1
vote

Supongo que sí... ¿por qué? smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Clever answer Gekko - FELIZ77, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

Does suponer take subjunctive?

Yes, Suponer takes the subjunctive

Wishes, desires, demands, expectations, suppositions (I suppose that...)

among many other characteristics require the use of the subjunctive

Please see Paralee's excellent lesson on the Subjunctive mood

Lesson 3 :1

... if so, does this mean " to guess something"?

Suponer means to suppose but it can also mean to imagine, too mean

For example: Suponer (tomar como hípotesis)

Supongamos que lo que dice es cierto = Let's suppose or assume what he said was true

Suponer (Imaginar)

Supongo que tienes rázon = I suppose that you're right

Suponer (atribuir + me, te,o le etc..)

Le suponia más edad = I imagined or thought he was older

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS