HomeQ&A"hay" as in "Que hay...."

"hay" as in "Que hay...."

1
vote

I do not understand the word "hay" as in "Qué hay en la sopa?" Is it a verb? What is the infinitive? What other words does it compare to? What part of speech is it? How do I learn to use it?

12971 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by gj4jbfam
All infinitives end in "-ar", "-er", or "-ir". = ) - MadderSky, JUL 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

It is the impersonal, present tense of the verb Haber. It is, indeed, a verb.

This link shows you the verb form in different tenses and mentions its meaning.

impersonal haber

This site more explains how to use it and its meaning.

Hay

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Gracias, but I wonder why it doesn't show in the conjugation table for "haber" here on SpanishDict!? - gj4jbfam, JUL 16, 2010
4
votes

Hay= There is or there are ¿Qué hay en la sopa? = What is in the soup. Another way to look at it, so that the use of hay makes more sense would be to see it as 'What is there in the soup'.

updated JUN 10, 2013
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Gracias. - gj4jbfam, JUL 16, 2010
De nada. : ) - Jsanthara, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

Hay means - there is or there are

What is there in the soup.

I'm a beginner here, i'm sure you'll get a more detailed explanation.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by bill24
Gracias. - gj4jbfam, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS