HomeQ&Aque esperas

que esperas

1
vote

Hi does anyone know what the correct translation for ?que esperas? is ?

12579 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by alanreen

2 Answers

3
votes

that you hope or that you wait, that you expect, but it was probably meant as a question:

¿Qué esperas?

What are you hoping for? or What are you waiting for? or even What do you expect?

As with all translations, it is best to provide as much context as possible.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Welcome to the forum smile

It is usually good to put a little more context otherwise we really have to guess a little but for starters:

que = that

if the qué actually had an accent on the é it means = what

if the que came with el que, la que, lo que, los que, las que then it could mean = which, who, whom

esperas = you wait or you are waiting

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS