HomeQ&AHow do i pronounce the word "cero"?

How do i pronounce the word "cero"?

2
votes

cero

5727 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by xrs_tal
ser + o - epicfail, JUL 16, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

You can go to either the translator or the dictionary for pronunciations. Click on the speaker icon in either.

cero

¡Bienvenida al Foro!

Welcome to the Forum.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Pronunciations in the dictionary sometimes are unreliable. - epicfail, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

No puff of air? There's no difference in the way I pronounce the English "K".

Unless your pronunciation of English is very unusual, there are two ways that you pronounce 'k'. The difference can be heard by contrasting the k-sound in 'kill' and 'skill' (for example). In the former the 'k' is plosive (puff of air) while the latter it is not. The k-sound of Spanish is like that of 'skill'.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

This from studyspanish.com c

Consonant: c

The Spanish "c" has two separate sounds, hard and soft. When appearing in the combinations "ca", "co" and "cu", the hard Spanish "c" closely resembles the English "k" sound. The difference is that when pronouncing the hard Spanish "c" there is no puff of air, as there is with the English "k". When appearing in the combinations "ce" and "ci", the "c" is softer. Spaniards pronounce this like the "z", while Latin Americans pronounce it like the "s".

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
No puff of air? There's no difference in the way I pronounce the English "K". - epicfail, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS