HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(37)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(37)¡Ya resuelto!

10
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 37 - resuelto de Fontanero!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is.


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes peeled!


alt text


Mi objeto misterioso tiene un metro. (And to my regular OMers - or is that MOers - no, I haven't been taken by gypsies - just a lot of things happening - my workplace has changed location down to the bigsmoke of Parramatta - so not quite as much time now to "seek out" new MOs :o )

4948 views
updated SEP 23, 2011
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
So many creative replies - and I am having a "mad" time zooming in and photographing my MOs from "strange angles" :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
tiene un metro ... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Annie, quiieres estar en mi grupo el sabado?? mañana? Hay dos que no vienen;) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
When you have time show us Parrmatta on the map and maybe photos? So different for us, I would love to see. (and this is veeeery hard) - margaretbl, JUL 16, 2010
Hola Heidita - this weekend I have my grandsons here - it's hard for me to sit down for two seconds "together" but I'd love to join you guys the Saturday "after" :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
Margaret - I will do that - Parramatta is Australia's "oldest" city - old for Australia that is - it is a real gem :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010

23 Answers

2
votes

Drinking water fountain?

La fuente de agua potable?

Bird bath?

I'm just guessing now.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Bien hecho fontanero - mi OM es una "fuente de beber" - explicaré muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
I have to share that with Late to Dinner. - fontanero, JUL 16, 2010
:) - LateToDinner, JUL 16, 2010
4
votes

An indoor garden , maybe for herbs? And good to see your smiling Irish eyes again annie ,good on you mate. grin cool smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by ray76
Hola Ray - buen intento - pero tristemente mi OM no tiene nada que ver con una jardín interior :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
(And thanks for that - already got a new routine established for my mornings - have got a lovely cafe across the road from my new workplace where I will meet with friends and "begin my day" :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
Oh, I agree with that, good to see you annie, always:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias amiga :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Hola a todos! Estoy de vuelta :o

En realidad mi MO no es de vidrio -mi OM es de metal :o

Y entonces aquí es pista numero 1

alt text

![alt text][2]

(Y no se olviden - mi OM es aproximadamente un metro de altura..)

updated SEP 23, 2011
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Annie, I just saw this puzzle now, but have no idea at all what it is. Nothing to do with worms, I hope... :)))) - Rikko, JUL 16, 2010
Hola Rikko - ¿y gusanos? Creo que no. jejejeje - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

A fountain with a valve to turn it on and off.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Mmm Lateto...casi, casi - mi OM es un "tipo" de fuente pero necesito más información :o (Mi OM tiene un nombre específico) :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

A water filter, for an aboveground pool.Or from your water tank to use as drinking water.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by ray76
No - mi OM no tiene nada que ver con los filtros de agua :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
oops - my bedtime :( ...see everyone in about eight hours :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
No, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con los picinas o los tanques :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Ya lo tengo!!! Un florero!!! grin

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hola Heidita - buen intento no - baja el cursor - hay otra pista :o (Ya me aprendido una nueva palabra - florero :o ) - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

a turnstile = torniquete

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Rikko
No, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con los torniquetes :( - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, Annie. Will find out what it is later. Off to my Saturday class in Spanish. ;-) - Rikko, JUL 16, 2010
A Spanish class - fantastic! Have fun Rikko! - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Looks like a glass door knob or handle of some decription.

Una verida pomo de puerta.

Spanish corrections?

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
No mi OM no es de vidrio - pero *fontanero* - vas por el buen camino - mi OM "tiene" una llave (o "grifo") - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 2!

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

Hmm, all of my first choices -- an urn, a decorative outdoor planter, a water catcher -- were already guessed. I have a hunch that it's outdoors because it looks like there's moss/lichen things growing around the base (?) of it, but that could be pointing me in the wrong direction.

Maybe an umbrella stand/holder for wet umbrellas? un paragüero. Except, if I remember correctly, where Annie lives is kind of a desert, hence few umbrellas!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by schemmn
Schemmn - hola - y tienes razon - mi OM es "afuera" - daré otra pista muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

el poste metálico para la red de tenis = metal post for the tennis net cool smirk

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Rikko
Muy creativo Rikko pero no, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con tenis - daré otra pista muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

¿Un cubo para abono orgnánico? A compost bin?

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
No, mi OM no es un cubo para obono orgánico :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

A Bird feeder. tongue wink cool smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by ray76
No Ray, mi OM no es una comedero para pájaros :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

It's the handle that has me bugged. And where the handle appears to be.

alt text

alt text

How about a beverage pitcher, upside down in this clue.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Muy creativo Lateto - pero no, su respuesta no es correcto :( - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Can't tell if I am seeing into the object of if it is reflective.

Glass pitcher. alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
(And Lateto - you were so right about "holding off for a bit" jejejeje - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
De nada. - LateToDinner, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS