HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : convidar

La Palabra del Día : convidar

12
votes

convidar- to invite; to offer

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Mi mejor amiga no me convidó a su boda

My best friend didn't invite me to her wedding

alt text

6362 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Obviamente ya no es tu mejor amiga :-( - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
She ran away and got married(Against her parents)... She is my best friend still :) - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010

14 Answers

11
votes

Convidé a todos a la fiesta.

I invited everyone to the party.

alt text

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Me gusto mucho tu foto - FELIZ77, JUL 16, 2010
Nice photo:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias! - Jsanthara, JUL 17, 2010
8
votes

Convido todos miembres a respetar y ayudar a los demás.

I invite all members to respect and help each other. smile smirk cool smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Nice one ray :) - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010
convido? (present indicative) - Pajaro44, JUL 16, 2010
This is the reason why I visit this site very often - 009ee30f, JUL 16, 2010
Thank you Pajaro , you are my saviour, and thank you Estudiente , we are a comfortable family. - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen, besos:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
a todos.... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
a todos los miembros....y a ayudar... - Mokay, JUL 16, 2010
7
votes

“If you call one wolf, you invite the pack” Bulgarian Proverb

"Si usted llama a un lobo, convidará a la manada"

Wolves

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
lobo, convidará---- - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Great proverb and the picture goes well with it. - john20, JUL 16, 2010
Good one:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
6
votes

Estoy enviando correos electrónicos para convidar a todos a nuestra ceremonia en el pueblo este fin de semana. tongue wink

I'm sending emails to invite everyone to our ceremony in the village this weekend.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Krama
Do he recharge the batteries with solar panels? - 0074b507, JUL 16, 2010
does he? typo :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 16, 2010
jeje, maybe :-) - Krama, JUL 16, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Pero me temo saber, ¿Cuál será la comida? - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
jeje, no será la carne de perro, ¡no temaste! - Krama, JUL 16, 2010
I checked my e-mail, no invitation:( jajajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Note the Dog he has seen it all before! I have been to such a ceremony , don't eat the pig! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
6
votes

Voy a convidar mis amigas para ir a la playa y después podemos ir a cenar.

I'm going to invite my friends to go to the beach and later we can go to dinner.alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Recreation on California beach, 1st decade of 20th century, from period postcard - sanlee, JUL 16, 2010
It would seem that they already knew about sun screening. No need for SPF 40. - 0074b507, JUL 16, 2010
... a mis .... - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
Nice:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
5
votes

Les Hemos convidado a todos mis amigos a una barbacoa esta fin de semana.

We have invited all my friends to a barbecue this weekend.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Looks delicious!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
This does look good , I could almost,,,, Nah.! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
5
votes

It's very quiet in my house and the atmosphere is conducive to meditation.

Mi casa es muy tranquila y el ambiente convida a la meditación.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
MI casa es muy tranquila y... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, amiga! - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
You are most fortunate !:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Goal of meditation,Beautiful silence , stillness, and clarity of mind. Nirvana. - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
5
votes

Los convido a Uds. acompañarme a Honduras en septiembre para observar los pájaros.

I invite all of you to accompany me to Honduras in September to go birding.

alt text

(Please correct my Spanish!)

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Very appropriate , that looks like a Rosella Parot, so beautiful. - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Thanks for the invitation, I will check my calendar! lol): - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
4
votes

La familia Addams tendrá una fiesta en su casa esta noche y quiere convidar a todos grrr

The Addams family will have a party at their house tonight and they want to invite everyone

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
tendrá, quiere - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias Heidita - 009ee30f, JUL 16, 2010
Thanks for the invitation. I will be 'monstrously' fun! - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

La convidó a cenar para pedirle matrimonio, pero mientras que cenaron, cambió su opinión. confused

He invited her to dinner to ask her to marry him, but while they ate, he changed his mind.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
He is quite fickle.jajajajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Hombre es mobile! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Los días muy fríos convidan a quedarse en casa.

The very cold days are offered for staying at home.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
I hope someone digs them out ! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
Mira aqui: http://www.stuffintheair.com/images/SnowDigging.jpg - JorgeViento, JUL 16, 2010
y aqui: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_XU9x8G7khv0/S0IoS7Esr2I/AAAAAAAAMMs/ED2LIVrAZG4/s1600-h/j.bmp - JorgeViento, JUL 16, 2010
finalmente mira: http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_XU9x8G7khv0/S0InJddP2CI/AAAAAAAAMMc/PxNJBfl3ImQ/s1600-h/h.bmp - JorgeViento, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

The Bride and Groom were ready, the Wedding Banquet was prepared, the musicians were tuning-up their instruments, the pastor had just arrived and it was just at that moment when the bride and groom suddenly remembered that they had forgotten to invite the guests red face tongue rolleye

= Los novios estában listos, la banquete de bodas fue preparado, los músicos afinaban sus instrumentos, el pastor acabó de llegar, y fue en este punto de tiempo cuando los novios han recordado de repente que han olividado de convidar los invitados :red: tongue rolleye

Corregid mi español por favor grin

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
No need for speeches then!jajaj:) - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Obviamente no jejejeje - FELIZ77, JUL 16, 2010
Have you played at such a wedding??? - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Convidé a mis amigos a la fiesta.

I invited my friends to the party.

Who Invited the Nuts? Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
In English "nuts" can be used to mean "locos". - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Oh Brynleigh I am resisting the temptation !!! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Tendremos una boda privada entonces convidaremos a todos a una fiesta después.

We will have a private wedding then invite everyone to a party afterwards.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
... a todos ... - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS