HomeQ&AHelp me, see if I'm right please?

Help me, see if I'm right please?

1
vote

desordenada-desordenado maleducada-maleducado delgada-delgado gorda-gordo baja-bajo alta-alto rubia-rubio pelirroja-pelirrojo tranquila-trainquilo atlética-atlético ordenada-ordenado perezosa-perezoso morena-moreno artistica-artistico Are those right?

And what about impaciente, fuerte, inteligente, mayor, joven? I heard the teacher said words ending with an 'e' is neutral so it won't be change. Is that right? Then what about mayor, feliz ,mal and joven? Those doesnt end in 'o' 'a' or 'e'

1374 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by KaylaMeow

2 Answers

1
vote

You're on track gender-wise. As for mayor, feliz ,mal and joven... mal becomes mala. So wha-la! The others are neuter words.

In addition: there are exceptions such as words that end with -ista such as: deportista

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by epicfail
posted by epicfail
Oops. I forgot about mal. That's short for malo, so technically it's under that rule. But confusing. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
I googled and deportista means sportsman, can i ask you what word means sportswoman? - KaylaMeow, JUL 16, 2010
Oh, and all those ...ista words. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
"can i ask you what word means sportswoman" - It's like "dentista", etc. El deportista is sportsman, la deportista is sportswoman. But those are nouns. They can also be adjectives. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
What lesson am i gonna learn these things ? - KaylaMeow, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

That's it. You're right.

If an adjective doesn't end in "o" or "a" it doesn't change because of gender. You still have to make it match singular or plural.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS